From audit scores to report and quote with AI
An AI assistant connected through QuoteCloud's MCP service can be set up to draft each site's audit report and the extra-work quote, for your account manager to review.
- 5/5 on G2
- 4.2 on Capterra
- Building QuoteCloud since 2013
With QuoteCloud's MCP service (Essentials and up), an AI assistant your business connects to your audit app and to QuoteCloud can be set up to read each site's monthly scores, create the audit report from your template and add extra-work lines from your price book. Both are drafts: a person reviews, approvals still apply, and the client signs.
Last reviewed by the QuoteCloud team
An engineered drawing of three stations joined by one line, for a fictional contractor, Pellucid Facility Services: 1, your audit app, a tablet showing zone scores; 2, your AI assistant, connected through QuoteCloud's MCP service; 3, QuoteCloud, two document drafts. Below, three cards take turns: Halden House's October scores (seven zones, average 83.6% against an 85% target, four below); the assistant's set-up steps (found the client and site, read seven zone scores, drafted the audit report, matched four findings to the price book, drafted the quote, nothing sent); the two drafts flagged for review, audit report PF-QA-2410 and extra-work quote PF-3142 for $2,910.60; and finally reviewed by the account manager Theo Vance and approved by the operations director Mara Quinlan because the quote is over $2,000.
Set up by Pellucid Facility Services · drafts only
1 Your audit app
Halden House · October 2026
- Open office, levels 1–692%
- Meeting rooms88%
- Kitchens & breakouts78%
- Washrooms81%
- Reception & lift lobbies90%
- Level 3 carpet, traffic lanes72%
- High-level surfaces84%
Average 83.6% · target 85%
2 Your AI assistant
- Found the client and site
- Read 7 zone scores
- Drafted the audit report
- Matched 4 findings to the price book
- Drafted the quote · nothing sent
Reads only what it's allowed to
3 QuoteCloud
Audit reportPF-QA-2410 · 83.6%, 4 below target
Draft · review SentExtra-work quotePF-3142 · 4 lines · $2,910.60
Draft · review ApprovedTVReviewed by Theo VanceApproved by Mara Quinlan · over $2,000
Try it with the Northgate audit
Northgate Medical Suites scored above target overall in October, but two zones didn't. Ask the assistant: it drafts the report from the scores and prices the two findings from your price book. You review, leave a line out if you want, and send.
1 Your audit app fictional example
Halden House · October 2026 · Sam Oduya
- Open office, levels 1–692%
- Meeting rooms88%
- Kitchens & breakouts78%
- Washrooms81%
- Reception & lift lobbies90%
- Level 3 carpet, traffic lanes72%
- High-level surfaces84%
Average 83.6% · target 85%
Northgate Medical Suites · October 2026 · Sam Oduya
- Consult rooms94%
- Waiting room & reception91%
- Patient washrooms89%
- Staff kitchen86%
- Corridors79%
- Treatment room glass82%
Average 86.8% · target 85%
Lakeview Business Park, Building C · October 2026 · Ines Marlow
- Offices90%
- Meeting rooms87%
- Warehouse amenities77%
- Boardroom chairs80%
- Bin bay70%
Average 80.8% · target 85%
2 Your AI assistant connected through QuoteCloud's MCP service
TVTheo VanceDraft October's audit report for Northgate Medical Suites from the audit app, and a quote for the extra work it found.
- Found the client and siteHalden Property Group · Halden House
- Read this month's scores from your audit app7 zones · Sam Oduya, Thu 22 Oct 2026
- Created the audit report from your templatePF-QA-2410 · saved as a draft
- Matched findings below 85% to your price book4 lines · strip & seal vinyl floor, washroom tile & grout deep clean, carpet hot-water extraction, high-level dusting
- Created the extra-work quotePF-3142 · draft · nothing sent
- Found the client and siteHalden Property Group · Northgate Medical Suites
- Read this month's scores from your audit app6 zones · Sam Oduya, Tue 20 Oct 2026
- Created the audit report from your templatePF-QA-2408 · saved as a draft
- Matched findings below 85% to your price book2 lines · vinyl machine scrub & buff, internal glass & partitions
- Created the extra-work quotePF-3139 · draft · nothing sent
- Found the client and siteHalden Property Group · Lakeview Business Park, Building C
- Read this month's scores from your audit app5 zones · Ines Marlow, Wed 21 Oct 2026
- Created the audit report from your templatePF-QA-2409 · saved as a draft
- Matched findings below 85% to your price book3 lines · washroom tile & grout deep clean, upholstery clean, bin bay wash-down
- Created the extra-work quotePF-3140 · draft · nothing sent
- Drafts only
- Reads what it's allowed to
- Approvals still apply
Nothing drafted yetThe assistant is working… Drafts · review before sending Sent to Clare Whitcombe Report sent · quote signed
Choose a site, then ask the assistant. Both documents appear here as drafts for you to review.
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Halden House · October 2026
- Open office, levels 1–6 92%
- Meeting rooms 88%
-
Kitchens & breakouts
78%
Vinyl dull and scuffed at the Level 3 servery In extra-work quote PF-3142
-
Washrooms
81%
Grout discoloured in the Level 3 and Level 5 washrooms In extra-work quote PF-3142
- Reception & lift lobbies 90%
-
Level 3 carpet, traffic lanes
72%
Traffic lanes stained between the lifts and the kitchen In extra-work quote PF-3142
-
High-level surfaces
84%
Dust on supply vents and ledges, levels 2 and 3 In extra-work quote PF-3142
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Extra work found in the October audit Halden House
| Item | Qty | Amount | Keep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strip & seal vinyl floorVinyl dull and scuffed at the Level 3 servery (audit score 78%) | 64 m² × $7.50 | $480.00 | |
| Washroom tile & grout deep cleanGrout discoloured in the Level 3 and Level 5 washrooms (audit score 81%) | 46 m² × $9.00 | $414.00 | |
| Carpet hot-water extractionTraffic lanes stained between the lifts and the kitchen (audit score 72%) | 420 m² × $3.20 | $1,344.00 | |
| High-level dusting: vents, ledges, lightsDust on supply vents and ledges, levels 2 and 3 (audit score 84%) | 6 h × $68.00 | $408.00 |
- Subtotal
- $2,646.00
- Tax (10%)
- $264.60
- Total
- $2,910.60
Over $2,000: goes to Mara Quinlan for approval when you send itOver $2,000: approved by Mara Quinlan before sending Approval workflow · Business
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Northgate Medical Suites · October 2026
- Consult rooms 94%
- Waiting room & reception 91%
- Patient washrooms 89%
- Staff kitchen 86%
-
Corridors
79%
Black heel marks along the vinyl corridors In extra-work quote PF-3139
-
Treatment room glass
82%
Smears on the glass partitions in rooms 4 to 7 In extra-work quote PF-3139
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Extra work found in the October audit Northgate Medical Suites
| Item | Qty | Amount | Keep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl machine scrub & buffBlack heel marks along the vinyl corridors (audit score 79%) | 320 m² × $3.60 | $1,152.00 | |
| Internal glass & partitionsSmears on the glass partitions in rooms 4 to 7 (audit score 82%) | 38 m² × $2.40 | $91.20 |
- Subtotal
- $1,243.20
- Tax (10%)
- $124.32
- Total
- $1,367.52
Over $2,000: goes to Mara Quinlan for approval when you send itOver $2,000: approved by Mara Quinlan before sending Approval workflow · Business
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Lakeview Business Park, Building C · October 2026
- Offices 90%
- Meeting rooms 87%
-
Warehouse amenities
77%
Shower recess grout stained in the warehouse amenities In extra-work quote PF-3140
-
Boardroom chairs
80%
Marks on the fabric boardroom chairs In extra-work quote PF-3140
-
Bin bay
70%
Bin bay floor sticky and odorous In extra-work quote PF-3140
Drafted by the assistant · reviewed by Theo Vance
Extra work found in the October audit Lakeview Business Park, Building C
| Item | Qty | Amount | Keep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washroom tile & grout deep cleanShower recess grout stained in the warehouse amenities (audit score 77%) | 22 m² × $9.00 | $198.00 | |
| Upholstery clean, meeting chairsMarks on the fabric boardroom chairs (audit score 80%) | 24 chair × $14.00 | $336.00 | |
| Bin bay wash-downBin bay floor sticky and odorous (audit score 70%) | 2 visit × $120.00 | $240.00 |
- Subtotal
- $774.00
- Tax (10%)
- $77.40
- Total
- $851.40
Over $2,000: goes to Mara Quinlan for approval when you send itOver $2,000: approved by Mara Quinlan before sending Approval workflow · Business
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Untick a line to leave it out. The report goes as it is.
A demo with a fictional business and a fictional audit app: nothing is sent, stored or charged. With QuoteCloud's MCP service (Essentials and up), an AI assistant your business connects to your audit app and to QuoteCloud can be set up to work this way. Documents are created as drafts, a person reviews and sends them, and approval rules (Business) still apply.
You decide what it reads and what it creates
The set-up is a mapping you agree once: which fields in your audit app become which parts of a QuoteCloud document, and where the assistant stops.
Your audit appWhatever your auditors already use
Your AI assistant, as you set it up
QuoteCloudYour templates and price book
-
Your audit app: SiteNorthgate Medical Suites
Find the client and site
QuoteCloud: Client and contactHalden Property Group · Clare Whitcombe
-
Your audit app: Zone scoresSix zones, out of 100
Read this month's scores
QuoteCloud: Audit report rowsYour monthly report template
-
Your audit app: Finding below targetHeel marks along the vinyl corridors
Match to your price book
QuoteCloud: Quote lineVinyl machine scrub & buff, 320 m²
-
Your audit app: Measured quantity320 m², from the auditor
Add as the line's quantity
QuoteCloud: Price from your catalogue$3.60 a m² · cost hidden from the client
-
Your audit app: Auditor and dateSam Oduya, Tue 20 Oct
Create both as drafts
QuoteCloud: Drafts for reviewFlagged for the account manager
It can be set up to
- Read the sites and scores you allow it to read, and nothing else
- Create documents from your templates, saved as drafts
- Add lines from your product catalogue, at your prices
- Check which approval rules a quote will meet before it's sent
It stays with a person
- Sending anything to a client: a person reviews and sends
- Approving a quote over your limit: your approver does, on Business
- Changing your prices, templates or approval rules
- Running audits or deciding scores: those stay in your audit app
QuoteCloud doesn't connect to audit apps itself. Your business connects the assistant to your audit app, and the assistant works with QuoteCloud through QuoteCloud's MCP service. What it can do is what your implementation sets up.
Every draft is reviewed by a person before it goes
The assistant leaves its work where your team already looks: two drafts in QuoteCloud, the report and the quote, with the activity showing who created them and when.
Theo, the account manager, reads the report, checks the findings against what he saw on site, removes a line the client has already agreed to skip, and sends. Clare opens the report, and you see when she does.
- Drafts only: nothing reaches a client without a person
- The activity shows each step, from scores read to report opened
- Report and quote stay linked by the finding
- Document tracking shows when the client opens each one
MCP service, price tables and product catalogue: Essentials and up
Halden House · October 2026
- Open office, levels 1–6 92%
- Meeting rooms 88%
-
Kitchens & breakouts
78%
Vinyl dull and scuffed at the Level 3 servery In extra-work quote PF-3142
-
Washrooms
81%
Grout discoloured in the Level 3 and Level 5 washrooms In extra-work quote PF-3142
- Reception & lift lobbies 90%
-
Level 3 carpet, traffic lanes
72%
Traffic lanes stained between the lifts and the kitchen In extra-work quote PF-3142
-
High-level surfaces
84%
Dust on supply vents and ledges, levels 2 and 3 In extra-work quote PF-3142
Activity
- Scores read from the audit app7 zones · Sam Oduya, 22 Oct
- Draft report and quote createdBy the assistant · nothing sent
- Reviewed by Theo VanceReport sent · quote sent for approval
- Report openedClare Whitcombe · 6 minutes
Turn this month's audits into reviewed drafts
Free for 14 days, no credit card required. Talk to us about connecting an AI assistant through QuoteCloud's MCP service, and we'll convert one report template for you during the trial.
A quote the assistant drafted still meets your approval rules
Approval rules don't care who drafted the quote. Halden House's October extra work comes to $2,910.60, over the $2,000 limit, so it goes to Mara, the operations director, before Clare sees it.
Once it's approved and sent, Clare signs online and the signed quote carries a certificate of authenticity. Then the work is booked the way you book it today.
Approval workflow: Business plan. eSignatures: every plan
Approval workflowDocument workflow
ApprovedTriggered when Total value greater than $2,000
- MQMara QuinlanOperations directorApproved
Must be approved before it is sent
- Draft created by the assistant · Fri 23 Oct, 7.10 am
- Reviewed by Theo Vance · 8.40 am
- Sent for approval · 8.42 am
- Approved by Mara Quinlan · 9.05 am
Approval workflow · Business plan
Accept and sign
Clare Whitcombe · Facilities manager
Signed online · Fri 23 Oct 2026
Quote summary
- Total inc tax
- $2,910.60
- Invoiced
- On completion
- Booked
- Within 10 working days
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Activity
- Draft created from the auditBy the assistant · flagged for review
- ApprovedMara Quinlan · over $2,000
- Quote openedClare Whitcombe · 3 minutes
- Signed by Clare WhitcombeCertificate of authenticity attached
Set it up in five steps
What an implementation looks like for a cleaning contractor. Your QuoteCloud contact can walk you through each step.
- 1
Connect the assistant
Connect your AI assistant to QuoteCloud's MCP service and to your audit app, with read access only where it needs it.
- 2
Set the boundaries
Drafts only, no sending, and the clients and sites it may read. Keep approval rules on.
- 3
Point it at your templates
Your monthly audit report and extra-work quote templates.
- 4
Map findings to prices
Which price-book item fixes which kind of finding, and where the quantity comes from.
- 5
Review every draft
Your account managers check, edit and send. The client signs online.
AI and audits: questions
What can an AI assistant do in QuoteCloud through MCP?
QuoteCloud's MCP service lets an AI assistant work with QuoteCloud on Essentials and up. An implementation can be set up to find a client, create a document from a template, add lines from your catalogue and check approval rules. Documents are drafts for a person to review, and approvals still apply.
Does QuoteCloud connect to our audit or inspection app?
Not directly. Your business connects the AI assistant to your audit app, and the assistant works with QuoteCloud through the MCP service. QuoteCloud doesn't run audits or decide scores; it holds the report and the quote the assistant drafts from your figures.
Will the assistant send reports or quotes to clients by itself?
It shouldn't, and we recommend setting it up so it can't: the assistant creates drafts and a person reviews and sends them. Approval rules on the Business plan still apply to anything it prepares, so a quote over your limit waits for your approver.
Which plan do we need?
The MCP service is on Essentials and up, along with price tables, the product catalogue and the Spreadsheet block. Approval workflow and the AI Co-Worker, which helps your staff inside the editor, are on Business. eSignatures are on every plan.
Is this the same as the AI Co-Worker?
No. The AI Co-Worker helps your staff inside the QuoteCloud editor, and its suggestions are flagged until someone accepts them. An assistant connected through MCP works from outside, with your other systems, and creates drafts for review.
Can the assistant change our prices?
It shouldn't need to. Set it up to add lines from your product catalogue at your prices; your team keeps the catalogue, the templates and the approval rules. If a reviewer changes a price on a draft, that's a person's decision.
More for cleaning contractors
Every page of the cleaning and facility services microsite.
-
Monthly quality audit reportsEach site's monthly audit as a branded report: zone scores against target, trend, findings and photos.Explore
-
Extra work & periodical cleaning quotesCarpet extraction, strip and seal, high dusting and windows quoted from your price book and signed fast.Explore
-
CRM, accounting & workflow integrationsHubSpot, Pipedrive, Xero, QuickBooks, Zapier and your audit app, connected the way each one really connects.Explore
- Scope proposals from the site walk-throughZones, floor types, frequencies and marked-up photos from the walk-through, turned into a proposal the same week.
- Cleaning price calculators in the proposalArea × frequency ÷ production rate in a Spreadsheet block whose cells set each site's monthly line.
- Multi-site cleaning service agreementsEvery site's monthly charge, periodicals and terms in one agreement, signed by facilities and finance.
- Cleaning tender responses & specificationsAnswer a cleaning specification zone by zone, with locked company content and an approval before it goes.
- New sites & scope changes mid-contractAdd a site, change a frequency or drop a zone with a signed change document, not an email thread.
- Contract renewals & annual rate reviewsFind agreements on Expiring Soon, send the new rates, and get the renewal signed before the term ends.
- Cleaning templatesReal QuoteCloud cleaning quote, proposal and service agreement templates to start from.
- QuoteCloud implementation for cleaning contractorsYour pricing sheet rebuilt as a block, your price book loaded, templates converted and the team trained.
- FAQAnswers to the questions commercial cleaning and facility services contractors ask most.
Let the assistant draft; you decide
Free for 14 days. No credit card required.
QuoteCloud for cleaning contractorsFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial