Estimate software for itemised estimates clients approve
Price labour, materials and optional extras in one live estimate, then let the client approve it with an eSignature and pay the deposit online.
Estimates, defined
An estimate is an itemised, approximate price for a job before work starts. In QuoteCloud you build it from a template, add labour and materials from your price list into a price table, mark upgrades as optional, and send it as a link. The client ticks extras, signs online and can pay a deposit through Stripe or PayPal.
No credit card requiredFree plan available
Illustration of an itemised estimate in QuoteCloud: “Backyard renovation estimate” from Tallow & Pine Landscapes for Mira Castell. It lists Site clearing and removal, 1 day crew, $980.00; Sandstone paving, 42 m² × $118, $4,956.00; Timber retaining wall, 12 m, $3,240.00; Drip irrigation system, Supply and install, $1,650.00; Garden lighting, Optional · 8 lights, $1,120.00. Total $11,908.60. Status: Approved.
- Site clearing and removal1 day crew$980.00
- Sandstone paving42 m² × $118$4,956.00
- Timber retaining wall12 m$3,240.00
- Drip irrigation systemSupply and install$1,650.00
- Garden lightingOptional · 8 lights$1,120.00
Estimate total$11,908.60
Approve estimateApprovedHow to write and send an estimate clients can approve online
5 steps, start to signature.
-
1
Step 1: Start from an estimate template
Pick a saved template with your logo, terms and validity period, so every estimate starts with the same wording and layout.
-
2
Step 2: Price labour and materials
Add lines from your product catalogue or type them in. Quantities, discounts and tax calculate as you go; costs and margins stay hidden from the client.
-
3
Step 3: Offer optional extras
Mark upgrades as optional rows or a multiple-choice group, and allow quantity changes where it makes sense. The client sees the total update as they choose.
-
4
Step 4: Send it and see it opened
Send the estimate by email as a link. You are notified when it is opened, and the client approves it with an eSignature on any device.
-
5
Step 5: Take the deposit online
With Stripe connected, set a deposit amount on the document so the client can pay by card straight after signing.
Estimates before and after QuoteCloud
Less retyping, less chasing, no printing.
-
Before: Estimates typed in a spreadsheet, exported to PDF, emailed
With QuoteCloud: Itemised estimate built from your price list and sent as a live link
-
Before: No idea whether the client has even opened it
With QuoteCloud: Notified when the client opens the estimate, so you call at the right time
-
Before: Upgrades discussed by phone, then re-estimated by hand
With QuoteCloud: Optional extras the client ticks, with the total updating on their screen
QuoteCloud features for estimates
Each tile shows the plan it starts on. See QuoteCloud pricing.
-
01
Price tables that add up
Sections with subtotals, quantities, discount and tax columns, one-off and repeating costs. Totals calculate as you build the estimate.
Plan: Essentials+
-
02
Your price list, one search away
Keep labour rates, materials and parts in the product catalogue with costs and margins, and add several items to an estimate at once.
Plan: Essentials+
-
03
Optional extras and quantities
Optional rows, multiple-choice groups and client-editable quantities let the client shape the estimate without a re-quote.
Plan: Essentials+
-
04
Approval by eSignature
Legally binding, eIDAS-compliant eSignatures on any device, with an audit trail and certificate of authenticity on the signed estimate.
Plan: Every plan
-
05
Deposits through Stripe or PayPal
Set a payment amount on the estimate so the client can pay a deposit online once they approve. A payment gateway is required.
Plan: Essentials+
-
06
Know when it's opened
Document tracking and notifications tell you when an estimate is opened, and the dashboard shows each estimate's status.
Plan: Essentials+
Who uses QuoteCloud for estimates?
Itemised estimates clients can approve online, with optional extras.
-
01
Trades and landscapers
Price the call-out, labour and parts from a saved price list and send the estimate before leaving site.
-
02
Builders and renovators
Break labour, materials and subcontractors into sections with subtotals, and offer upgrades the client can tick.
-
03
Agencies and consultants
Estimate project hours by phase, show optional extras, and get sign-off before the work is scheduled.
Templates you can make for estimates
Save each as a template once; reuse it for every client. Browse ready-made templates.
- Building and renovation estimate
- Landscaping estimate
- Electrical job estimate
- Plumbing estimate
- Painting estimate
- Cleaning services estimate
- Web design project estimate
Industries that use QuoteCloud for estimates
A few of the industries it suits.
- Trade services
- Construction
- Landscaping
- Cleaning services
- Marketing services
- Web developers
Related use cases
- Quote and proposeSales quotesInteractive quotes with price tables, options and eSign.
- Quote and proposeChange orders and variationsPrice the change, get it signed, keep the job moving.
- Get paidOnline payments and depositsTake a deposit or full payment straight from the signed quote.
- Create and capturePrice lists and product cataloguesKeep prices in one catalogue and drop products into any quote.
Rated, secure and in business since 2013.
- 4.2Capterra rating
- 4.2Software Advice rating
- 2013Building QuoteCloud since
Estimates: questions, answered
Try QuoteCloud for estimates. Free for 14 days.
No credit card required. Free plan available.
Estimates in QuoteCloudFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial