Document automation with an API, Zapier or Make.com
Let your own systems create, fill and send QuoteCloud documents, then react the moment a client views or signs.
Document automation with API and Zapier, defined
Document automation means creating documents from data without anyone copying it in by hand. With QuoteCloud, a system sends data through the GraphQL/REST API, or a Zapier or Make.com scenario, into a template. QuoteCloud returns a finished, branded document as a web link, PDF or email, and events such as a signature can trigger the next step.
No credit card requiredFree plan available
Illustration of a document created automatically from another system in QuoteCloud: “Equipment hire agreement EH-5520” from Kestrel Plant Hire for Marlow Civil Works. It lists 20-tonne excavator, 4 weeks, $9,600.00; Tipper truck with operator, 12 days, $7,920.00; Site delivery and pickup, 1, $850.00; Damage waiver, Optional, $640.00. Total $19,010.00. Status: Signed.
POST /documents (illustrative)
{ "template":"Equipment hire agreement EH-5520", "client":"Marlow Civil Works", "items": 4, "total":"$19,010.00"}
Recipient signed
20-tonne excavator$9,600.00
Tipper truck with operator$7,920.00
Site delivery and pickup$850.00
Total$19,010.00
How to automate document creation with the QuoteCloud API, Zapier or Make.com
4 steps, start to signature.
-
1
Step 1: Build a template with data items
Design the document once in the editor and place data item placeholders where names, prices and dates should appear.
-
2
Step 2: Choose how data arrives
Connect a Zapier or Make.com automation with no code, or call the GraphQL/REST API from your own system.
-
3
Step 3: Map your fields
Match fields from your CRM, spreadsheet or app to the template, so each new record becomes a filled-in document.
-
4
Step 4: Deliver and react to events
Send the document as a link, PDF or email, then use triggers such as recipient signed to update your other systems.
Document automation with API and Zapier before and after QuoteCloud
Less retyping, less chasing, no printing.
-
Before: Copying customer records from one system into Word
With QuoteCloud: Data arrives in the template's data items, filled in for you
-
Before: Checking an inbox to see if contracts were signed
With QuoteCloud: A signature or first view can trigger the next step automatically
-
Before: Custom code to build branded PDFs
With QuoteCloud: One branded template produces web links, PDFs and emails
QuoteCloud features for document automation with API and Zapier
Each tile shows the plan it starts on. See QuoteCloud pricing.
-
01
QuoteCloud APIs
A GraphQL/REST API lets any application that can make HTTPS requests exchange document data with your QuoteCloud account.
Plan: Essentials+
-
02
Zapier and Make.com
Connect QuoteCloud to thousands of apps with no code: create documents from new records and act on views and signatures.
Plan: Essentials+
-
03
Data items in templates
Global and template-specific data items act as placeholders that are merged with live data in each generated document.
Plan: Essentials+
-
04
eSignatures on every document
Generated documents can be signed online, with a certificate of authenticity and audit trail on each signed copy.
Plan: Every plan
-
05
Native CRM integrations
Business plans add CRM and accounting integrations, such as Pipedrive and the Salesforce connection, alongside the API.
Plan: Business+
-
06
Integration setup help
Consultancy and integration setup for Zapier, custom APIs and other platforms is available from the QuoteCloud team.
Plan: Add-on
Who uses QuoteCloud for document automation with API and Zapier?
Create and send documents from your own systems, automatically.
-
01
Operations and IT teams
Create agreements and quotes straight from a booking, ordering or job system instead of retyping records.
-
02
Sales operations
Use Zapier or Make.com to start a document from a new deal and update the deal when it is signed.
-
03
Developers and integrators
Call the QuoteCloud API from any system that can make HTTPS requests to produce documents in volume.
Templates you can make for document automation with API and Zapier
Save each as a template once; reuse it for every client. Browse ready-made templates.
- Sales quote
- Service agreement
- Equipment hire agreement
- Order confirmation
- Renewal notice
- Statement of work
- Booking confirmation
Industries that use QuoteCloud for document automation with API and Zapier
A few of the industries it suits.
- Equipment hire
- Telecommunications
- IT services
- Travel
- Financial services
- Field services
Related use cases
- AutomateDocument generationGenerate documents from templates and your data.
- AutomateQuoting from your CRMTurn CRM deals into quotes, and signed status back into the deal.
- AutomateBulk send and email campaignsSend personalised quotes and campaigns to many recipients at once.
- Get paidQuote to cashFrom quote to signature to payment to your books, without retyping.
Rated, secure and in business since 2013.
- 4.2Capterra rating
- 4.2Software Advice rating
- 2013Building QuoteCloud since
Document automation with API and Zapier: questions, answered
Try QuoteCloud for document automation with API and Zapier. Free for 14 days.
No credit card required. Free plan available.
Automate your documentsFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial