Quote to cash, from first price to paid
Price from your catalogue, approve the deal, get it signed and paid, then hand the same lines to accounting without anyone retyping them.
Quote to cash, defined
Quote to cash is the process from pricing a deal to collecting the money: configure, price, quote, approve, sign, pay and invoice. In QuoteCloud you price from a product catalogue, route discounts for approval, send the quote for eSignature, collect payment through Stripe or PayPal, and create the invoice in Xero or QuickBooks Online through Zapier or a native integration.
No credit card requiredFree plan available
Illustration of a CRM deal linked to a QuoteCloud quote in QuoteCloud: “Q-2291 Fleet telematics rollout” from Meridian Fleet Systems for Halcyon Couriers. It lists Telematics unit, 60 × $190, $11,400.00; Installation, 60 vehicles × $45, $2,700.00; Driver app training, 1 day, $1,200.00; Platform subscription, 60 × $22, 24 months, $1,320.00/mo. Total $15,300.00 + $1,320.00/mo. Status: Paid.
Your CRM
Deal Halcyon Couriers $15,300.00 + $1,320.00/mo- Proposal
- Approved
- Signed
- Paid
MFMeridian Fleet Systems
Telematics unit$11,400.00
Installation$2,700.00
Driver app training$1,200.00
Total$15,300.00 + $1,320.00/mo
How the quote to cash process works in QuoteCloud
5 steps, start to signature.
-
1
Step 1: Configure and price the deal
Add products from the catalogue into a price table. Formula columns, discounts, tax and currency calculate as you go; costs and margins stay internal.
-
2
Step 2: Approve before it goes out
Set workflow triggers on discount percentage, total value, creator team or customer, so the right manager approves before the quote can be sent.
-
3
Step 3: Send, track and sign
Send the quote as a link. You see when it is opened, the client chooses options and signs with a legally binding eSignature.
-
4
Step 4: Collect payment
With Stripe connected, the client pays the deposit or full amount by card from the signed quote, and the document is marked Paid.
-
5
Step 5: Hand off to accounting
Through Zapier or a native integration, the signed quote can create an invoice in Xero or QuickBooks Online with the same lines and tax.
Quote to cash before and after QuoteCloud
Less retyping, less chasing, no printing.
-
Before: Deal details retyped from CRM to quote to accounts
With QuoteCloud: CRM data fills the quote; a signed quote creates the invoice
-
Before: Discounts go out before anyone checks the margin
With QuoteCloud: Approval workflow on discount or total value before the quote sends
-
Before: Sales says it's closed; finance is still waiting for money
With QuoteCloud: Signed, Accepted and Paid statuses visible to sales and finance
QuoteCloud features for quote to cash
Each tile shows the plan it starts on. See QuoteCloud pricing.
-
01
Catalogue-driven pricing
Products with SKUs, prices, costs and recurring terms from one catalogue, dropped into price tables that calculate totals and margins.
Plan: Essentials+
-
02
Rules-based approvals
Triggers on discount percentage, total value, creator role or customer route quotes to approvers, with AND or OR conditions.
Plan: Business+
-
03
eSignature on every plan
eIDAS-compliant eSignatures with audit trail, certificate of authenticity and optional one-time passcode verification.
Plan: Every plan
-
04
Payment on acceptance
Clients pay by card through Stripe or PayPal from the signed quote. A payment gateway is required.
Plan: Essentials+
-
05
Zapier, Make.com and APIs
Trigger actions in other apps when a document is signed, and update a document's status from outside QuoteCloud.
Plan: Essentials+
-
06
CRM and accounting integrations
Native integrations with CRM and accounting tools such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Xero and QuickBooks.
Plan: Business+
Who uses QuoteCloud for quote to cash?
From quote to signature to payment to your books, without retyping.
-
01
Sales and finance teams
Share one record of each deal from first quote to payment, so nobody asks whether it has been paid.
-
02
MSPs, IT and telco providers
Quote recurring and one-off charges, collect the upfront amount and pass the same lines to accounting.
-
03
Trade and construction businesses
Move from accepted quote to deposit paid to invoice raised, without retyping the job's line items.
Templates you can make for quote to cash
Save each as a template once; reuse it for every client. Browse ready-made templates.
- Sales quote
- Proposal and quote
- Managed services agreement
- Order form
- Quote with deposit request
- Contract renewal quote
Industries that use QuoteCloud for quote to cash
A few of the industries it suits.
- IT services
- Telecommunications
- Construction
- Trade services
- Accounting
- Marketing services
Related use cases
- AutomateCPQConfigure, price and quote with rules, formulas and approvals.
- Get paidOnline payments and depositsTake a deposit or full payment straight from the signed quote.
- AutomateQuoting from your CRMTurn CRM deals into quotes, and signed status back into the deal.
- AutomateDocument automation with API and ZapierCreate and send documents from your own systems, automatically.
Rated, secure and in business since 2013.
- 4.2Capterra rating
- 4.2Software Advice rating
- 2013Building QuoteCloud since
Quote to cash: questions, answered
Try QuoteCloud for quote to cash. Free for 14 days.
No credit card required. Free plan available.
Quote to cash in QuoteCloudFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial