CRM quoting: from deal to signed quote
Start each quote from the deal your team already keeps, and let the signature move the deal forward without retyping.
Quoting from your CRM, defined
CRM quoting means building a quote from the customer and deal data already in your CRM, then writing the result back. QuoteCloud connects directly to Pipedrive, links documents to Salesforce Opportunities, and works with HubSpot, Zoho CRM, monday.com and others through Zapier, so deal details fill the quote and sent, viewed and signed statuses update the deal.
No credit card requiredFree plan available
Illustration of a CRM deal linked to a QuoteCloud quote in QuoteCloud: “Quote Q-3318 · Office network upgrade” from Bluegum IT Services for Harrow & Finch Accountants. It lists Managed switches, 6, $4,140.00; Wi-Fi access points, 12, $5,280.00; Installation and configuration, 16 hrs, $2,720.00; Managed support plan, Optional, monthly, $390.00. Total $12,530.00. Status: Signed.
Pipedrive
Deal Harrow & Finch Accountants $12,530.00- Qualified
- Proposal made
- Quote sent
- Won
BIBluegum IT Services
Managed switches$4,140.00
Wi-Fi access points$5,280.00
Installation and configuration$2,720.00
Total$12,530.00
How to create quotes from your CRM with QuoteCloud
4 steps, start to signature.
-
1
Step 1: Connect your CRM
Link Pipedrive or Salesforce directly, or connect HubSpot, Zoho CRM, monday.com, Zendesk Sell or Dynamics through Zapier. No code is needed.
-
2
Step 2: Pick a quote template
Choose a branded template from your library with your price table, terms and eSignature block already in place.
-
3
Step 3: Create the quote from a deal
Deal, contact and organisation details fill the document. Add products from your catalogue and adjust pricing before sending.
-
4
Step 4: Send, sign and sync status
The client views and signs online, and the sent, viewed and signed status is written back to the deal.
Quoting from your CRM before and after QuoteCloud
Less retyping, less chasing, no printing.
-
Before: Retyping deal and contact details into every quote
With QuoteCloud: Deal, contact and company details fill the quote for you
-
Before: Reps updating deal stages by hand after signing
With QuoteCloud: A signed quote can move the CRM deal to its next stage
-
Before: Quotes in one tool, pipeline status in another
With QuoteCloud: Document status shows on the linked CRM record
QuoteCloud features for quoting from your CRM
Each tile shows the plan it starts on. See QuoteCloud pricing.
-
01
Direct Pipedrive connection
Connect Pipedrive in minutes, create documents from deals, contacts or organisations, and see document status inside Pipedrive.
Plan: Business+
-
02
Salesforce Opportunity sync
Connect your Salesforce org with OAuth, link documents to an Opportunity and have status pushed back as it changes.
Plan: Add-on
-
03
Zapier for other CRMs
HubSpot, Zoho CRM, monday.com, Zendesk Sell and Microsoft Dynamics connect through Zapier triggers and actions.
Plan: Essentials+
-
04
Interactive price tables
Products from the deal or your catalogue land in a price table with optional items, discounts and tax calculated.
Plan: Essentials+
-
05
Approval workflow
Send quotes with discounts above your limit to a manager for approval before they reach the client.
Plan: Business+
-
06
Signed quote to invoice
Through Zapier, a signed quote can raise an invoice in Xero, QuickBooks Online or FreshBooks.
Plan: Essentials+
Who uses QuoteCloud for quoting from your CRM?
Turn CRM deals into quotes, and signed status back into the deal.
-
01
B2B sales teams
Create quotes from Pipedrive, Salesforce or HubSpot deals and see quote status without leaving the pipeline.
-
02
IT and managed services
Pull company, contact and product details from the deal into a price table, then track it to signed.
-
03
Sales managers
Keep the CRM accurate because sent, viewed and signed updates arrive on the deal automatically.
Templates you can make for quoting from your CRM
Save each as a template once; reuse it for every client. Browse ready-made templates.
- Sales quote
- Sales proposal
- Managed services quote
- Software subscription quote
- Renewal quote
- Service agreement
Industries that use QuoteCloud for quoting from your CRM
A few of the industries it suits.
- IT services
- Telecommunications
- Software and SaaS
- Real estate
- Solar
- Professional services
Related use cases
- AutomateCPQConfigure, price and quote with rules, formulas and approvals.
- AutomateDocument automation with API and ZapierCreate and send documents from your own systems, automatically.
- Get paidQuote to cashFrom quote to signature to payment to your books, without retyping.
- Quote and proposeSales quotesInteractive quotes with price tables, options and eSign.
Rated, secure and in business since 2013.
- 4.2Capterra rating
- 4.2Software Advice rating
- 2013Building QuoteCloud since
Quoting from your CRM: questions, answered
Try QuoteCloud for quoting from your CRM. Free for 14 days.
No credit card required. Free plan available.
Quote from your CRMFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial