Getting started with QuoteCloud

Room block proposals priced night by night

Room types and counts for every night at your group rates, with the per-night totals, your group terms and a deposit on signing.

With QuoteCloud a hotel sales team builds a group booking proposal from its group template: one price-table section per night with the room types, rooms and that night's group rate, per-night subtotals, breakfast and extras as optional rows, cut-off and attrition terms as content, and a deposit the organiser pays by card or PayPal when they sign.

The room block of a sample group proposal from a fictional hotel, drawn as a reservations-style grid: three nights from Sunday 14 March 2027, 60 Deluxe King, 20 Deluxe Twin and 4 Harbour Suites a night at the Sunday or Monday-to-Thursday group rate, night totals of $19,876, $23,236 and $23,236, 252 room nights worth $66,348, and a cut-off of Sunday 14 February 2027.

A group proposal the organiser can read in one go

Talmont Biosciences' national sales conference at Lantern Quay Harbourside: 84 rooms a night for three nights, the meeting room and your group terms. Each part is a block in your group template.

  1. Your team edits

    The enquiry, answered on the cover

    The organiser's name, the dates and the property from the template, with a validity date set on the document. That date also puts it under the Expiring Soon filter.

    Lantern Quay HotelsGroup accommodation & conference proposal LQ-G-2741 Sample · fictional business
    A city hotel room with a grey headboard and a window over high-rises

    Group accommodation & conference proposal

    National sales conference · 14 to 17 March 2027

    Prepared for Ellen Varga, Talmont Biosciences · Prepared Thu 22 Oct 2026 · Valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026

    Thank you for considering Lantern Quay Harbourside for your national sales conference. Below are 84 rooms a night for three nights at your group rates, the Wattle Room with a day delegate package for 120, and our group terms. Tick breakfast if you'd like it, then sign and pay the deposit to confirm the block.

  2. Your team edits

    Rooms night by night

    Room types down, nights across, at the group rate for that night of the week. Your team types the counts and rates, or your own system sends them as price-table rows through the QuoteCloud API. QuoteCloud doesn't check availability.

    Your room block, night by night Group rates per room per night, ex tax

    NightDeluxe KingDeluxe TwinHarbour SuitePer night
    Sun 14 MarSunday rate60× $22920× $2294× $389$19,876
    Mon 15 MarMon–Thu rate60× $26920× $2694× $429$23,236
    Tue 16 MarMon–Thu rate60× $26920× $2694× $429$23,236
    Room nights1806012$66,348252 room nights

    Rooms held for your group in the hotel's reservations system until the cut-off date. Availability is confirmed by our reservations team, not by this proposal.

  3. Organiser chooses

    One price-table section per night

    Each night is a section with its own subtotal, the day delegate package is a line of delegate days, and breakfast and late check-out are optional rows the organiser ticks. The total and the deposit follow.

    Price tables: Essentials and up

    Pricing tables

    Your group: rooms, conference and breakfast

    ItemQtyRateAmount
    Sun 14 Mar · accommodation (sunday rate)$19,876
    Deluxe KingGroup rate, per room per night
    60 rooms $229 $13,740.00
    Deluxe TwinGroup rate, per room per night
    20 rooms $229 $4,580.00
    Harbour SuiteGroup rate, per room per night
    4 rooms $389 $1,556.00
    Mon 15 Mar · accommodation (mon–thu rate)$23,236
    Deluxe KingMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    60 rooms $269 $16,140.00
    Deluxe TwinMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    20 rooms $269 $5,380.00
    Harbour SuiteMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    4 rooms $429 $1,716.00
    Tue 16 Mar · accommodation (mon–thu rate)$23,236
    Deluxe KingMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    60 rooms $269 $16,140.00
    Deluxe TwinMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    20 rooms $269 $5,380.00
    Harbour SuiteMon–Thu group rate, 15% discount applied, per room per night
    4 rooms $429 $1,716.00
    Conference · Wattle Room$32,040
    Day delegate package120 delegates × 3 days: room, AV, arrival coffee, two breaks and lunch
    360 delegate days $89 $32,040.00
    Add to your stay Tick to add
    252 room nights $28 $7,056.00
    84 rooms $25 $2,100.00
    Subtotal
    $105,444.00
    Tax (10%)
    $10,544.40
    Total
    $115,988.40
    Deposit to confirm the block (20%)
    $23,197.68
  4. Locked block

    Cut-off, attrition and deposit in writing

    Your group terms as a locked block, with the cut-off date and the allowance as figures your team fills in. QuoteCloud never releases rooms or charges attrition: the terms are signed, your hotel applies them.

    Content locking: Business

    Deposits, cut-off and attrition

    Your group terms Locked block

    • Cut-off dateSun 14 Feb 202728 days before arrival. Your rooming list is due; rooms not named are released to general sale.
    • Attrition allowance10% · 25 room nightsReduce the block by up to 25 of 252 room nights before the cut-off without charge.
    • Deposit on signing20% · $23,197.68Paid by card when you sign. The balance is invoiced by the hotel 14 days before arrival.
    • Proposal valid untilThu 5 Nov 2026After this date the rooms are no longer held at these rates.
    1. After the cut-off date, room nights below 90% of the contracted block are charged at the group rate.
    2. Cancellation of the whole booking: the deposit is retained more than 60 days before arrival; 50% of the total within 60 days; 100% within 14 days.
    3. Extra rooms requested after the cut-off are subject to availability at the hotel's prevailing rate.
  5. Questions answered in the proposal

    Ellen asked whether six people could arrive a night early. Rafael replied in the comment thread, so the answer sits beside the rooms it changes.

    Notes for your group

    • Room types and counts can change up to the cut-off date within your attrition allowance.
    • Your gala dinner on the Monday night is quoted separately as a function proposal.
    • Parking for delegates is available at $35 a day, paid at the hotel.
    • A complimentary room for every 40 paid rooms is included in the Harbour Suites.

    Ellen VargaCan six of our team arrive on the Saturday night instead?

    Rafael, Lantern QuayYes. Saturday is at the Fri–Sat group rate; add them to your rooming list by the cut-off and we'll extend those six rooms.

  6. Organiser signs

    Signed, and the deposit paid

    A legally binding eSignature with a certificate and audit trail, then 20% paid by card through Stripe on the same page. The block is confirmed in your PMS by your team, as today.

    Payments: Essentials and up

    Accept, sign and pay the deposit

    Ellen Varga · Head of commercial operations, Talmont Biosciences

    Signed online · Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm

    Deposit to confirm the block (20%)

    $23,197.68

    Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal

    Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached

Same rooms, different nights, different totals

Sunday, Monday to Thursday and Friday to Saturday carry different group rates. Pick an arrival day to see how the same 84 rooms for three nights reads in the proposal.

84 rooms a night for 3 nights, arriving on

Group rates by night of the week

  1. Sun$229
  2. Mon$269
  3. Tue$269
  4. Wed$269
  5. Thu$269
  6. Fri$239
  7. Sat$239

SundayMon–ThuFri–SatNights in the stay

  • Sun 14 Mar$66,348
  • Thu 18 Mar$64,668
  • Fri 19 Mar$61,308

Your room block · arriving Sun 14 MarLQ-G-2741 · price table, one section per night · ex tax

Sun 14 MarSunday rate

Deluxe King60 × $229$13,740

Deluxe Twin20 × $229$4,580

Harbour Suite4 × $389$1,556

Subtotal$19,876

Mon 15 MarMon–Thu rate

Deluxe King60 × $269$16,140

Deluxe Twin20 × $269$5,380

Harbour Suite4 × $429$1,716

Subtotal$23,236

Tue 16 MarMon–Thu rate

Deluxe King60 × $269$16,140

Deluxe Twin20 × $269$5,380

Harbour Suite4 × $429$1,716

Subtotal$23,236

Accommodation · 252 room nights$66,348

Your room block · arriving Thu 18 MarLQ-G-2741 · price table, one section per night · ex tax

Thu 18 MarMon–Thu rate

Deluxe King60 × $269$16,140

Deluxe Twin20 × $269$5,380

Harbour Suite4 × $429$1,716

Subtotal$23,236

Fri 19 MarFri–Sat rate

Deluxe King60 × $239$14,340

Deluxe Twin20 × $239$4,780

Harbour Suite4 × $399$1,596

Subtotal$20,716

Sat 20 MarFri–Sat rate

Deluxe King60 × $239$14,340

Deluxe Twin20 × $239$4,780

Harbour Suite4 × $399$1,596

Subtotal$20,716

Accommodation · 252 room nights$64,668

Your room block · arriving Fri 19 MarLQ-G-2741 · price table, one section per night · ex tax

Fri 19 MarFri–Sat rate

Deluxe King60 × $239$14,340

Deluxe Twin20 × $239$4,780

Harbour Suite4 × $399$1,596

Subtotal$20,716

Sat 20 MarFri–Sat rate

Deluxe King60 × $239$14,340

Deluxe Twin20 × $239$4,780

Harbour Suite4 × $399$1,596

Subtotal$20,716

Sun 21 MarSunday rate

Deluxe King60 × $229$13,740

Deluxe Twin20 × $229$4,580

Harbour Suite4 × $389$1,556

Subtotal$19,876

Accommodation · 252 room nights$61,308

Sample rates for a fictional hotel, ex tax. This page does the maths to show the idea. In QuoteCloud every night is its own price-table section with a subtotal, and the rates are typed by your team or sent as rows through the API: there are no rate rules by day and no rate management.

Group proposals that are about to lapse

Every group proposal carries its own valid-until date. The Expiring Soon filter lists the ones running out, so a coordinator can call the organiser whose rooms are still pencilled in before releasing them in your PMS.

Tracking shows when each proposal was opened, so you know whether you're chasing a decision or an unread email.

  • A valid-until date on every proposal
  • The Expiring Soon filter across the team's documents
  • Opened, signed and paid in each proposal's activity

Expiry dates and tracking: Essentials and up

Document tracking
Documents · Group salesLantern Quay Hotels Sample · fictional data
  • All
  • Awaiting signature
  • Signed
  • Expiring soon

4 group proposals expire in the next 14 days

  • Annual sales conference, 84 roomsTalmont Biosciences · LQ-G-2741 Expires Thu 5 Novin 14 days Viewed
  • Graduate intake, 40 roomsHalden Partners · LQ-G-2733 Expires Sat 24 Octin 2 days Viewed
  • Regional roadshow, 22 roomsBrightwater Energy · LQ-G-2729 Expires Mon 26 Octin 4 days Sent
  • Rowing regatta team, 30 roomsKingfisher Rowing Club · LQ-G-2738 Expires Thu 29 Octin 7 days Viewed

Send your next room block as a proposal

14 days free, no credit card. Build your group template with one section per night and a deposit on signing.

Paid on signing

The block is confirmed when the deposit lands

Ellen ticked breakfast, signed and paid 20% of $115,988.40 on the same page. No card authorisation form, no bank details in an email.

$23,197.68 Deposit paid through Stripe on signing (sample group proposal LQ-G-2741)

From group enquiry to signed block

How a hotel sales team sends a room block proposal with QuoteCloud.

  1. Start from your group template

    One template per property or segment, with your cover, gallery, group terms and a deposit already set.

  2. Add the rooms night by night

    One price-table section per night with the room types, rooms and that night's group rate, from your product catalogue or typed in.

  3. Add the meeting and extras

    Delegate packages as lines; breakfast and late check-out as optional rows. Functions go in a separate function proposal.

  4. Send and follow

    Set the valid-until date, send the link and see when it's opened. Answer questions in comments.

  5. Signed and paid

    The organiser signs and pays the deposit by card or PayPal. Your team confirms the block in the PMS.

Group booking questions, answered

Can a group proposal show different rates on different nights?

Yes. Give every night its own price-table section with the room types, the number of rooms and that night's group rate, and turn on group subtotals so each night shows its own total. Sunday, weekday and weekend rates are simply different rates in different sections. Price tables are on Essentials and above.

Does QuoteCloud check availability or hold the rooms?

No. QuoteCloud has no PMS, channel-manager or availability integration and never holds or releases rooms. Your team types the rooms and rates, or your own system sends them as price-table rows through the QuoteCloud API, and you hold the block in your PMS as you do today.

Can the organiser change the number of rooms?

Before signing, they can tick optional rows such as breakfast, and you can turn on quantity editing for lines you choose. After signing, changes go into a revised version of the proposal that they sign again. Room-list and pick-up management stay in your PMS.

How is the deposit paid?

When the organiser signs, they pay the deposit you set on the template, a percentage or a fixed amount, by card through Stripe or through PayPal. The proposal is marked Paid. The balance is invoiced by your hotel; QuoteCloud doesn't bill it or send payment reminders.

Where do weddings and gala dinners go?

In a separate function proposal. QuoteCloud's events and functions pages cover weddings, dinners and celebrations with their own templates and demo. A conference with a gala dinner is then two documents from the same team, each with its own deposit.

More questions from hotel sales teams

Everything a hotel sales team sends

From the group block to the rate agreement, the long stay and the supplier's quote.

Your next group block, signed and deposit paid

Free for 14 days. No credit card required.