Contracts signed, deposit paid, stages set out
Every owner signs online, the deposit is paid on the same page, and the payment schedule for each stage is written into the contract.
- 5/5 on G2
- 4.2 on Capterra
- Building QuoteCloud since 2013
QuoteCloud gets a building contract signed by every owner online and takes the deposit on signing through Stripe or PayPal, as a percentage or a fixed amount. The stage payment schedule is set out in the contract as content; each later progress claim is invoiced from your accounting software as the stage is reached.
A sample building contract from a fictional builder, Corbel Building Co.: contract CB-2318 for $128,623.00 inc tax, signed by both owners, and its payment schedule. The 10% deposit of $12,862.30 is paid on signing via Stripe; the base, frame, lock-up, fixing and practical completion stages are each marked as a progress claim invoiced by Corbel.
EDMD2 of 2 signed · Ellie & Marcus
- DepositOn signing the contract $12,862.3010% Paid on signing · Stripe
- BaseSlab poured $19,293.4515% Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
- FrameFrame inspected $25,724.6020% Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
- Lock-upRoof, windows and doors in $25,724.6020% Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
- FixingPlasterboard, joinery and tiling done $32,155.7525% Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
- Practical completionFinal inspection and handover $12,862.3010% Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
The building contract, page by page
What the Doyles signed: one document with the scope, the stage payment schedule, the builder's licence and insurances, and a signature block for each owner.
-
Page 1 of 4CB Corbel Building Co.Estimate & building contract CB-2318 Sample · fictional business
Estimate & building contract
Rear extension & kitchen
Prepared for Ellie & Marcus Doyle · 12 February · Valid 30 days
A 35 m² single-storey extension across the back of the house: a new kitchen with an island bench, a dining area and a 3.6 m stacker door to the garden, built in five stages over about 15 weeks.
-
Page 2 of 4CB Corbel Building Co.Estimate & building contract CB-2318 Sample · fictional business
Payment schedule Stage payments, inc tax
10% 15% 20% 20% 25% 10%Stage Share Amount How it's paid DepositOn signing the contract 10% $12,862.30 Paid on signing via Stripe BaseSlab poured 15% $19,293.45 Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel FrameFrame inspected 20% $25,724.60 Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel Lock-upRoof, windows and doors in 20% $25,724.60 Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel FixingPlasterboard, joinery and tiling done 25% $32,155.75 Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel Practical completionFinal inspection and handover 10% $12,862.30 Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel Contract sum 100% $128,623.00 Only the deposit is paid online, on signing. Each later stage is a progress claim Corbel invoices as the stage is reached; variations are added to the next claim.
Payment schedule
Every stage set out up front
Deposit, base, frame, lock-up, fixing and practical completion as shares of the contract sum, written into the contract as content.
-
Page 3 of 4CB Corbel Building Co.Estimate & building contract CB-2318 Sample · fictional business
Licences & insurances Company block
Locked company block- Builder licenceContractor licence 284519CSample number · fictional business
- Builder's warranty insuranceCertificate attached to the contractFor residential building work
- Contract works insurancePolicy CW-77120Covers the works to the contract value
- Public liability$20 millionPolicy PL-55318
- Workers compensationPolicy WC-30981Every employee on site
- Site safetySafety plan & method statementsSafety method statement for each trade
Sample details for a fictional builder. Written once by the office and locked, so every estimate and contract carries the same current wording.
Licences & insurances
One locked company block
Licence, builder's warranty, contract works, public liability and workers compensation, written once by the office and locked (content locking, Business).
-
Page 4 of 4CB Corbel Building Co.Estimate & building contract CB-2318 Sample · fictional business
Accept, sign and pay the deposit
2 of 2 signed
- ED Ellie DoyleOwner Signed18 Feb, 8:14 pm
- MD Marcus DoyleOwner Signed18 Feb, 8:21 pm
Deposit on signing (10%)
$12,862.30
Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal
CardPayPalCertificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Sign & pay
Both owners sign, deposit paid
Each owner signs in their own block, and the 10% deposit is paid by card through Stripe straight after signing.
Who collects each stage payment
QuoteCloud takes the deposit when the owners sign. Every later stage is your own progress claim, invoiced from your accounting software when the stage is reached.
Paid in QuoteCloudOn signing, through Stripe or PayPal
Your progress claimsInvoiced from Xero, QuickBooks or your own system
-
10%
Paid in QuoteCloud
Deposit
$12,862.30On signing the contract
Paid on signing via Stripe
Card payment straight after both owners sign; the contract is marked Paid.
-
15%
Your progress claims
Base
$19,293.45Slab poured
Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
-
20%
Your progress claims
Frame
$25,724.60Frame inspected
Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
-
20%
Your progress claims
Lock-up
$25,724.60Roof, windows and doors in
Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
-
25%
Your progress claims
Fixing
$32,155.75Plasterboard, joinery and tiling done
Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
Signed variations are added to the claim they fall in.
-
10%
Your progress claims
Practical completion
$12,862.30Final inspection and handover
Progress claim, invoiced by Corbel
The final claim, at handover.
- Paid in QuoteCloud
- $12,862.30 10%
- Contract sum
- $128,623.00
- Your progress claims
- $115,760.70 90%
QuoteCloud never schedules, sends or collects the later stages: there are no instalments, automatic stage billing or reminders. The schedule is part of the contract both sides sign.
The deposit, on the same page as the signature
Connect Stripe or PayPal once, then set the payment on your contract template as a percentage of the total or a fixed amount. The owners pay by card straight after the last signature, and the contract is marked Paid.
Try it: tick an upgrade in the estimate and the deposit follows the new total.
- A percentage or a fixed amount, per template or per document
- Stripe or PayPal (a payment gateway is required)
- Paid status on the document as soon as the card goes through
Payments: Essentials and up
How online payments workYour extension, stage by stage
| Item | Qty | Rate | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 · Site works & demolition | $7,450 | ||
Site establishmentFencing, amenities and skip bins
|
1 lot | $2,850 | $2,850.00 |
Demolition & waste removalRear deck, laundry and the existing rear wall
|
1 lot | $4,600 | $4,600.00 |
| Stage 2 · Base | $13,480 | ||
Excavation & footingsTo the engineer's design
|
1 lot | $5,200 | $5,200.00 |
Reinforced concrete slab100 mm, with vapour barrier
|
32 m² | $165 | $5,280.00 |
Rock excavation Provisional sumIf rock is found in the footings
|
1 lot | $3,000 | $3,000.00 |
| Stage 3 · Frame & lock-up | $34,750 | ||
Wall & roof framingLVL beam to the engineer's detail
|
1 lot | $14,800 | $14,800.00 |
Metal roofing & guttersPitched roof over the extension
|
34 m² | $145 | $4,930.00 |
Stacker door & windows PC sumSupply, your selection
|
1 lot | $9,500 | $9,500.00 |
Cladding & sarkingFibre-cement weatherboards
|
46 m² | $120 | $5,520.00 |
| Stage 4 · Services & fix-out | $46,060 | ||
Electrical rough-in & fit-offLicensed subcontractor
|
1 lot | $7,900 | $7,900.00 |
Plumbing & drainageLicensed subcontractor
|
1 lot | $8,400 | $8,400.00 |
Plasterboard & corniceWalls and ceilings
|
120 m² | $48 | $5,760.00 |
Kitchen joinery & benchtops PC sumSupply and install, your selection
|
1 lot | $24,000 | $24,000.00 |
| Stage 5 · Finishes & handover | $13,010 | ||
Wall & floor tiles PC sumSupply, your selection
|
1 lot | $3,200 | $3,200.00 |
TilingKitchen splashback and floor
|
28 m² | $95 | $2,660.00 |
PaintingTwo coats, internal and external
|
1 lot | $6,200 | $6,200.00 |
Builder's clean & handoverFinal inspection with you
|
1 lot | $950 | $950.00 |
| Optional upgrades Tick to add | |||
| 1 ea | $2,180 | $2,180.00 | |
| 24 m² | $145 | $3,480.00 | |
| 1 ea | $4,300 | $4,300.00 | |
- Subtotal
- $116,930.00
- Tax (10%)
- $11,693.00
- Total
- $128,623.00
- Plus, monthly
- $0.00/mo
- Deposit on signing (10%)
- $12,862.30
Accept, sign and pay the deposit
2 of 2 signed
- ED Ellie DoyleOwner Signed18 Feb, 8:14 pm
- MD Marcus DoyleOwner Signed18 Feb, 8:21 pm
Deposit on signing (10%)
$12,862.30
Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
What happens on signing day, and what doesn't
Everything up to the deposit happens in the contract. Everything after it stays in your own accounts.
Every owner signs
Several signers, each with their own signature block. No account is needed to sign.
An optional passcode
Ask for a one-time passcode before the contract can be signed.
Certificate and audit trail
Every signed contract carries a certificate of authenticity and an audit trail, and is eIDAS compliant.
The deposit on signing
A percentage or fixed amount through Stripe or PayPal; the contract is marked Paid.
Stages as content
The payment schedule is part of the contract the owners read and sign, not a billing plan.
Claims stay with you
No instalments, automatic stage billing or reminders: you invoice each progress claim from your accounts.
Put your contract and deposit online
Free for 14 days, no credit card required. Connect Stripe or PayPal in the trial and send your next contract with the deposit on signing.
Signed contract in, invoices from your accounts
With the native Xero or QuickBooks Online integration on Business, a signed contract can create its invoice in your accounts. Through Zapier, it can also start a job in simPRO or ServiceM8, or a start date in Google Calendar.
You raise each progress claim in your accounting software as the stage is reached, with any signed variations added.
- Native Xero and QuickBooks Online: Business plan
- Zapier, Make and the API: Essentials and up, with per-document fees
- Google Calendar through Zapier is one-way
Activity
- Estimate openedEllie Doyle
- Skylight added+$2,398.00 inc tax
- Signed by both ownersCertificate of authenticity attached
- Deposit paid$12,862.30 via Stripe
- Invoice created in XeroNative Xero integration, on Business
Deposit and progress claim questions
Can clients pay a building deposit online when they sign?
Yes, from the Essentials plan. Connect Stripe or PayPal, then set the deposit in the contract as a percentage of the total or a fixed amount. The owners pay by card straight after signing and the document is marked Paid. A payment gateway is required, and gateway availability and fees vary by provider and region.
Does QuoteCloud send progress claims or stage invoices?
No. QuoteCloud takes the deposit, or a full payment, when the document is signed. Set out the stage payment schedule in the contract as content, then invoice each progress claim from your accounting software as stages are reached. There are no instalments, automatic stage billing or payment reminders.
Can both owners sign the same contract?
Yes. Add a signer for each owner: each gets their own signature block, and no account is needed. The contract can also be signed in person on your phone or tablet, with an optional one-time passcode first. eSignatures are on every plan and come with a certificate of authenticity and audit trail.
Does the deposit change if the owners add an upgrade?
Yes, when the deposit is a percentage. Optional rows in the price table update the total as the owners tick them, and the deposit is worked out from the new total. A fixed-amount deposit stays the same whatever they choose.
Does QuoteCloud check deposit limits or warranty insurance rules?
No. QuoteCloud takes the payment you set and shows the contract content you write. Check the deposit amount, warranty insurance and contract wording you need with your own adviser or industry body: QuoteCloud does not give legal advice or check compliance.
How do signed contracts reach Xero or QuickBooks?
On the Business plan, the native Xero and QuickBooks Online integrations connect signed documents to your accounts. From Essentials, Zapier, Make or the QuoteCloud API can pass signed documents to other systems such as simPRO or ServiceM8, with per-document creation fees for the API and Zapier.
Explore QuoteCloud for construction
Every page of QuoteCloud for construction, from the first estimate to the last variation.
-
Variations & change ordersEach variation its own document: the scope before and after, the new contract sum, signed on site before work starts.Explore
-
Accounting & job management integrationsWon jobs into Xero or QuickBooks, and on to simPRO, ServiceM8 or your calendar through Zapier.Explore
-
Staged estimates & building quotesEstimates broken into stages and trades, priced from your cost book, with upgrades the client can tick.Explore
- PC sums, provisional sums & selectionsPrime cost and provisional sums set out clearly, and the client's selections and upgrades chosen before signing.
- Commercial fit-out proposals & tendersTrade packages, a programme, locked compliance content, approvals and several signers for commercial work.
- Quotes for trade subcontractorsFor electricians, plumbers and other trades quoting builders: rates, inclusions, licences and a quick acceptance.
- Cost book, rates & margin controlLabour, material and subcontract rates in one catalogue, with costs and margins your client never sees.
- Plans, site photos & build schedulesDrawings, marked-up site photos and a Gantt build schedule inside the estimate, next to the price.
- Construction templatesReal QuoteCloud templates for builders, renovators, roofers and subcontractors, ready to make your own.
- QuoteCloud implementation for buildersYour estimate template converted, cost book imported, insurances locked in, approvals and training.
- FAQAnswers to the questions builders, renovators and contractors ask most.
Signed, deposit paid, ready to order
Free for 14 days. No credit card required.
QuoteCloud for buildersFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial