Periodontal and hygiene plans, visit by visit
Assessment, deep cleaning a quarter at a time, a review and your own maintenance wording, in one plan the patient signs.
- 5/5 on G2
- 4.2 on Capterra
- Building QuoteCloud since 2013
Periodontists and hygienists use QuoteCloud to send treatment plans with the assessment, deep cleaning by quadrant over several visits and a review as stages, a home-care kit as an extra, ongoing maintenance written in the practice's own words and billed per visit by the practice, and the patient's signature and deposit.
Graham Teo's gum treatment plan from a fictional practice, Wrenfield Dental Group. A mouth in four quarters lights in visit order: upper right in week 2, upper left in week 3, lower left in week 4 and lower right in week 5, while a counter steps through all six planned visits, from the assessment in week 1 to the review in week 16. Beside it the plan: assessment $260, deep cleaning $1,240 over four visits, review $190, estimated total $1,690.00, awaiting Graham's signature with a 20% deposit on signing.
Visit 1 of 6Assessment & charting · week 1
Visit 2 of 6Upper right · week 2
Visit 3 of 6Upper left · week 3
Visit 4 of 6Lower left · week 4
Visit 5 of 6Lower right · week 5
Visit 6 of 6Review · week 16
WDGraham's gum treatment planWD-P-0207
Assessment1 visit$260.00
Deep cleaning4 visits$1,240.00
Review1 visit$190.00
Estimated total$1,690.00
Awaiting Graham's signature · 20% deposit on signing
Every visit of a gum treatment, in the plan he signs
Graham's plan has three stages: an assessment with gum charting, deep cleaning one quarter of the mouth at a time over four visits, and a review at three months. Each stage has its subtotal and its visits by week.
Ongoing maintenance is written in the practice's own words under what the estimate doesn't include: $240 a visit, usually every three months, billed by the practice at each visit. Nothing repeats or bills in QuoteCloud.
- Quarters as one line with a quantity of 4
- Six visits planned, by week
- A home-care kit as an optional extra
- Maintenance as the practice's wording
Price tables: Essentials and up
How staged treatment plans workYour gum treatment, stage by stage
Sample fees.
CodeTreatmentFee
Stage 1Assessment$260.00
PE-ASMPeriodontal assessment & gum charting$260.00
Stage 2Deep cleaning$1,240.00
PE-RDDeep cleaning, one quarter of the mouth4 × $310$1,240.00
Stage 3Review$190.00
PE-REVReview & re-charting at 3 months$190.00
OptionalTick to add$0.00
- Estimated total
- $1,690.00
- Deposit to book your first visit · 20% on signing
- $338.00
Treatment codes are your practice's own; QuoteCloud does not connect to any fee schedule.
Your appointments
- Week 1Assessment & chartingStage 1 · Assessment
- Week 2Upper rightStage 2 · Deep cleaning
- Week 3Upper leftStage 2 · Deep cleaning
- Week 4Lower leftStage 2 · Deep cleaning
- Week 5Lower rightStage 2 · Deep cleaning
- Week 16ReviewStage 3 · Review
6 visits planned. Weeks are the practice's planning; reception confirms each date with you.
Estimate of fees
| Stage 1 Assessment | $260.00 |
|---|---|
| Stage 2 Deep cleaning | $1,240.00 |
| Stage 3 Review | $190.00 |
| Optional | $0.00 |
| Estimated total | $1,690.00 |
| Paid on signing · 20% deposit | $338.00 |
Not included
- Maintenance visits after your review: $240 a visit, usually every 3 months, billed by the practice at each visit
- Treatment not listed in this plan
Your insurer Practice's wording
Ask your insurer what it pays back for this treatment: no insurance benefit is included here.
Valid until Thu 19 Nov 2026. The expiry date is set on the document; after it, the practice sends a new plan.
From the assessment to maintenance, written down
The commitment patients tend to underestimate, as the practice plans it. The signed plan holds the course; maintenance stays the practice's own appointments and invoices.
-
Week 1
Assessment & charting
Then the plan is sent from the perio template, with an expiry date.
Template + expiry date -
Week 2
Signed, first quarter
Graham ticks the acknowledgements, signs and pays the deposit.
Deposit on signing -
Weeks 3–5
The other three quarters
One visit each, as planned in the document. Reception books them.
Visits in the plan -
Week 16
Review & re-charting
If more treatment is needed, a revised plan is sent to sign.
Revised plan -
Every 3 months
Maintenance
$240 a visit, in the practice's wording, billed by the practice at each visit.
Practice's wording
Our drawing of the practice's own process. QuoteCloud doesn't book visits, send recall reminders or bill maintenance: it holds the signed plan and its deposit.
Why perio and hygiene teams send plans
The same structure from every periodontist and hygienist in the practice, and a written record of what the patient agreed to.
Visits, not just fees
Each quarter and the review as planned visits, so the patient sees the whole course.
Stages with subtotals
Assessment, deep cleaning and review, each priced from your fee list with your own codes.
Maintenance in writing
What ongoing care costs and how it's billed, in your words, in the plan the patient signs.
Home care as an extra
A kit or interdental brushes as an optional row the patient ticks.
One template for the team
Periodontists and hygienists start from the same template, so plans look and read the same.
Plans that don't drift
An expiry date on every plan and the Expiring Soon filter for follow-up calls.
Send your next perio plan from QuoteCloud
Free for 14 days, no credit card required. We'll convert one of your plan templates during the trial.
Plans awaiting signature, before they lapse
Gum treatment is easy to put off. The Expiring Soon filter lists the perio and hygiene plans close to their expiry date, with whether each was opened, so the coordinator calls the right patients first.
The call is yours to make: QuoteCloud doesn't send reminders or recalls by itself.
- Expiry dates on every plan
- Opened, awaiting signature or sent
- Revise and resend if anything changes
Expiry dates and the Expiring Soon filter: Essentials and up
Check-up offers sent in bulk- All
- Awaiting signature
- Signed
- Expiring soon
4 perio and hygiene plans expire in the next 14 days
- Deep cleaning, 4 quartersNina Okafor · WD-P-0203 Expires Thu 29 Octin 7 days Opened
- Deep cleaning, upper quartersLena Fischer · WD-P-0199 Expires Fri 30 Octin 8 days Awaiting signature
- Periodontal review & re-chartingTomasz Wilk · WD-P-0195 Expires Tue 3 Novin 12 days Opened
- Hygiene course & home-care kitAisha Bello · WD-P-0192 Expires Wed 4 Novin 13 days Sent
Sending a periodontal plan
From the assessment to a signed plan and the first quarter booked.
- 1
Open the template
Start from your perio template: assessment, deep cleaning, review.
- 2
Set the quarters
Set the number of quarters and plan a visit for each.
- 3
Write maintenance
Add your maintenance wording to what the estimate doesn't include.
- 4
Send
Set an expiry date and send the link.
- 5
Sign and pay
The patient ticks the acknowledgements, signs and pays the deposit.
Perio and hygiene plan questions
Can a periodontal plan show treatment by quadrant?
Yes. Add deep cleaning as one line with a quantity of four, or a line per quarter, and set out a planned visit for each in the plan. The stage shows its subtotal, and the visits are listed by week as your practice plans them. Reception confirms each date: QuoteCloud doesn't book appointments.
Can QuoteCloud bill maintenance visits every three months?
No. QuoteCloud takes a deposit when the plan is signed and doesn't run recurring billing, instalments or reminders. Write your maintenance terms in your own words in the plan, such as the fee per visit and how often, and bill each visit from your practice software as usual.
Does QuoteCloud send recall reminders to perio patients?
No. QuoteCloud doesn't send recalls or appointment reminders. It shows when a plan is opened and lists plans close to their expiry date in the Expiring Soon filter, so your team can follow up. Check-up offers can be bulk-sent when you choose to send them.
Can hygienists send plans as well as periodontists?
Yes. Give each person a user with the role your practice sets up, and they send plans from the same templates. Custom user roles and teams are on Essentials and up; content locking on Business keeps the consent and maintenance wording the same in every plan.
What does the patient sign?
The whole plan: the stages, the visits, the estimate with what isn't included, and the acknowledgements in your wording. They sign online from the email link or in person on the practice's device. The signed plan comes with a certificate of authenticity and an audit trail.
More for dental practices
Every page of the QuoteCloud dental microsite.
-
Multi-stage treatment plans & tooth chartsThe tooth chart, every stage and appointment, and each line priced from your own fee list, in one plan the patient accepts online.Explore
-
Check-up & whitening offers sent in bulkOne check-up, hygiene or whitening offer, personalised and bulk-sent to your patient list, then tracked as each is opened and accepted.Explore
-
Cost estimates & informed financial consentFees by stage, your own treatment codes, what isn't included, your insurance wording and an expiry date, acknowledged and signed.Explore
- Implant & oral surgery treatment plansImplant, bridge or denture set out as alternatives, surgical and restorative stages over months, and a deposit to book surgery.
- Orthodontic plans for aligners & bracesAligners or braces as options, the treatment course and retainers, signed by the patient or a parent or guardian for a minor.
- Cosmetic dentistry quotesVeneers, bonding and whitening options side by side, smile photos in the plan, and a deposit to book the first appointment.
- Deposits on signing for dental treatmentA deposit as a percentage or a fixed amount, paid by card or PayPal the moment the plan is signed. Later stages are billed by your practice.
- QuoteCloud for dental groups & multi-practice teamsShared plan templates, locked consent wording, a team per practice and approval for large discounts across every location.
- Practice management & accounting integrationsAccepted plans to your practice management software through Zapier or the API, and to Xero or QuickBooks.
- Dental templatesReal QuoteCloud templates for dental treatment plan quotes, treatment consent forms and treatment plan proposals.
- QuoteCloud implementation for dental practicesYour fee list loaded, treatment plan templates converted, consent wording locked and the front desk and clinicians trained.
- FAQAnswers to the questions general, cosmetic, orthodontic, implant and periodontal practices ask most.
Your next gum treatment plan, signed
Free for 14 days. No credit card required.
QuoteCloud for dental practicesFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial