Getting started with QuoteCloud

Media plans that read like a proposal, not a spreadsheet

Placements by channel, flight dates, rates and a flighting chart in one document the advertiser approves and signs.

Media owners and agencies use QuoteCloud to turn a media plan into a proposal: placements grouped by channel in a price table with flight dates and specs in each line, a flighting chart from the Gantt block, options the client ticks, and audience figures labelled as the seller's own estimates. The client signs online and pays a deposit.

A planner's spreadsheet for a fictional media owner, Marrick Media Group, sits behind a proposal. Row by row, each channel in the spreadsheet is ticked off and becomes a line in the proposal with its flight dates and a small flight bar: radio, 6 weeks at $2,150 ($12,900); news site, 8 weeks at $1,650 ($13,200); podcast, 8 episodes at $650 ($5,200); roadside screens, 4 weeks at $5,800 ($23,200); and weekend print, 4 insertions at $2,600 ($10,400). With services and the homepage takeover the total is $76,890.00 including tax, with a 20% deposit of $15,378.00, and every audience figure is tagged as the seller's estimate.

One media plan, read the way the client reads it

The Pelorus Cold Brew Tonic summer launch from a fictional media owner, top to bottom. Every part is a QuoteCloud content block from one media plan template.

  1. From your template

    A cover that sells the idea

    The campaign, the client, the agency and the date the rates are held until. The photo, intro and layout come from your media plan template, so every planner's plan looks like yours.

    Marrick Media GroupMedia plan & proposal MM-MP-2611 Sample · fictional media owner
    An iced dark drink with a dried orange slice in a short glass on a bar top

    Media plan & proposal

    Pelorus Cold Brew Tonic · summer launch

    Prepared for Mira Delacroix, Pelorus Drinks Co. · via Brolga Media Partners · Prepared Thu 22 Oct 2026 · Rates held until Fri 6 Nov 2026

    Eight weeks across our station, news site, podcast, roadside screens and the weekend paper, timed for the first hot weekends of summer. Every placement, flight and rate is below, with our audience estimates beside them.

  2. Planner edits

    The flighting, as a chart

    Each burst and flight on a week grid, with the takeover day as a milestone. The planner draws it in the Gantt chart block; it doesn't come from a calendar or an ad server.

    Gantt charts: Business plan

    Flighting · 8 weeks from Mon 30 Nov

    StageW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8
    Radio · burst 1 Week 1 to 4
    Radio · burst 2 Week 7 to 8
    News site display Week 1 to 8
    Homepage takeover optional Week 2
    Podcast mid-rolls Week 1 to 8
    Roadside screens Week 3 to 6
    Weekend print · 4 Saturdays Week 1 to 7
  3. Every placement as a price-table line

    Grouped by channel, with the spec, flight dates and your estimate in each line's note. Bonus spots sit at $0 so the client sees what's included, and the takeover and second podcast wait below as options.

    Rate cards & discount approvals

    Placements, flights & rates

    ItemQtyRateAmount
    Radio · Marrick 96.3 FM$12,900
    Breakfast & drive rotation25 × 30s spots a week · 30 Nov – 27 Dec, 11 – 24 Jan · est. 64,000 listeners a week (our estimate)
    6 weeks $2,150 $12,900.00
    Bonus 15-second spotsRun of station, at no charge
    20 spots $0 $0.00
    News site · The Courier online$13,200
    Homepage & news display75,000 impressions a week · 30 Nov – 24 Jan · our delivery estimate
    8 weeks $1,650 $13,200.00
    Podcast · The Coastline Weekly$5,200
    Host-read mid-rollOne episode a week · est. 9,000 downloads an episode (our estimate)
    8 episodes $650 $5,200.00
    Outdoor · Marrick Roadside$23,200
    Digital roadside screens, 4 sites10s slot · 14 Dec – 10 Jan · est. 180,000 vehicle passes a week (our estimate)
    4 weeks $5,800 $23,200.00
    Print · The Courier Weekend$10,400
    Half page, full colourSat 5 & 19 Dec, 2 & 16 Jan · est. 38,000 readers an issue (our estimate)
    4 insertions $2,600 $10,400.00
    Campaign services$1,200
    Trafficking, scheduling & weekly delivery reportMaterial checks, rotation and a report every Monday
    1 campaign $1,200 $1,200.00
    Add to the plan Tick to add
    Homepage takeover, Sat 12 DecFull-day takeover of the news site on launch weekend
    1 day $3,800 $3,800.00
    Second podcast · Local Eats4 host-read mid-rolls, 4 – 25 Jan
    4 episodes $650 $2,600.00
    Subtotal
    $69,900.00
    Tax (10%)
    $6,990.00
    Total
    $76,890.00
    Deposit on signing (20%)
    $15,378.00
  4. Seller's estimate

    Audience figures, labelled as yours

    Listeners, impressions, downloads, vehicle passes and readers in their own table, each tagged as your estimate with its basis. QuoteCloud shows what you write; it doesn't measure delivery or total them up.

    Audience estimatesHow we expect each placement to be seen or heard

    PlacementOur estimateBasis
    Radio64,000 listeners a weekSeller's estimateOur listener estimate for breakfast and drive
    News site600,000 impressionsSeller's estimateBooked across 8 weeks, served by our own ad system
    Podcast9,000 downloads an episodeSeller's estimateOur average over the last 12 episodes
    Roadside screens180,000 vehicle passes a weekSeller's estimateOur traffic estimate for the four sites
    Weekend print38,000 readers an issueSeller's estimateOur readership estimate

    These are Marrick Media Group's own planning estimates. They are not a guarantee of reach, delivery or results, and QuoteCloud does not measure them.

  5. Client comments

    Material deadlines and the buyer's question

    Your booking notes, then a comment from the agency asking about the takeover date and your reply. The conversation stays with the plan instead of an email chain.

    Material & booking notes

    • Radio scripts or finished audio by Fri 20 Nov, 5 pm.
    • Display and roadside artwork to our specs sheet, attached as a PDF.
    • Rates are net of agency commission and exclude tax.
    • A missed placement is made good as a revised version of the booking.

    Tess HollowayCan the takeover land on the Saturday of launch weekend?

    Ellen, Marrick MediaYes, Sat 12 Dec is held for you until 6 Nov.

  6. Two signers

    Agency and advertiser both sign

    Each signer has their own signature block and needs no account. The 20% deposit is paid on signing, and the activity shows the booking added to the traffic sheet through Zapier.

    Signing & deposits

    Approve the plan, sign and pay the deposit

    2 of 2 signed

    • Mira DelacroixAdvertiser · Pelorus Drinks Co. SignedWed 28 Oct, 3:40 pm
    • Tess HollowayAgency · Brolga Media Partners SignedWed 28 Oct, 10:12 am

    Deposit on signing (20%)

    $15,378.00

    Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal

    Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached

    Activity

    1. Plan openedTess Holloway, Brolga Media Partners
    2. Homepage takeover added+$4,180.00 inc. tax
    3. Signed by agency and advertiserCertificate of authenticity attached
    4. Deposit paid on signing$15,378.00 via Stripe
    5. Booking added to the traffic sheetGoogle Sheets, through Zapier

The takeover and a second podcast, ticked by the client

Put the extras you'd like to sell as optional lines below the plan. The client ticks the homepage takeover or the second podcast in the document, and the total, tax and deposit change in front of them.

No second spreadsheet for each "what if": one plan, the choices inside it, and the version they sign is exactly what you book.

  • Optional lines and single-choice groups
  • Totals, tax and the deposit follow every tick
  • Flight dates and estimates in each line's note

Price tables and payments: Essentials and up

How QuoteCloud price tables work
Marrick Media GroupMedia plan & proposal MM-MP-2611 Try it · fictional plan

Placements, flights & rates

ItemQtyRateAmount
Radio · Marrick 96.3 FM$12,900
Breakfast & drive rotation25 × 30s spots a week · 30 Nov – 27 Dec, 11 – 24 Jan · est. 64,000 listeners a week (our estimate)
6 weeks $2,150 $12,900.00
Bonus 15-second spotsRun of station, at no charge
20 spots $0 $0.00
News site · The Courier online$13,200
Homepage & news display75,000 impressions a week · 30 Nov – 24 Jan · our delivery estimate
8 weeks $1,650 $13,200.00
Podcast · The Coastline Weekly$5,200
Host-read mid-rollOne episode a week · est. 9,000 downloads an episode (our estimate)
8 episodes $650 $5,200.00
Outdoor · Marrick Roadside$23,200
Digital roadside screens, 4 sites10s slot · 14 Dec – 10 Jan · est. 180,000 vehicle passes a week (our estimate)
4 weeks $5,800 $23,200.00
Print · The Courier Weekend$10,400
Half page, full colourSat 5 & 19 Dec, 2 & 16 Jan · est. 38,000 readers an issue (our estimate)
4 insertions $2,600 $10,400.00
Campaign services$1,200
Trafficking, scheduling & weekly delivery reportMaterial checks, rotation and a report every Monday
1 campaign $1,200 $1,200.00
Add to the plan Tick to add
1 day $3,800 $3,800.00
4 episodes $650 $2,600.00
Subtotal
$69,900.00
Tax (10%)
$6,990.00
Total
$76,890.00
Deposit on signing (20%)
$15,378.00

What changes when the plan is the proposal

The same media plan, before and after it moves into QuoteCloud. No statistics: just where each job ends up.

The jobPlan in a spreadsheetPlan in QuoteCloud
Build the plan A spreadsheet tab per brief, copied from the last one A media plan template with your channels, specs and terms; placements picked from your rate card
Show the flights Coloured cells only the planner can read A flighting chart in the proposal (Gantt chart, Business)
Give audience figures Mixed in with the prices, easy to read as a promise Beside each line and in their own table, tagged as your estimate
Offer options Another version of the file for each "what if" Optional lines the client ticks, with the totals and deposit following
Get the go-ahead A reply-all email saying "looks good" The agency and the advertiser each sign the plan
Get paid to start An invoice chased after the first spot runs A deposit paid on signing by card or PayPal
Book it Every line typed again into an insertion order Revised into the insertion order, with the same lines

Turn your media plan into a proposal in the trial

Free for 14 days, no credit card required. Send us your current plan and we'll convert one template for you during the trial.

Sample plan · MM-MP-2611

Signed exactly as it will be booked

Eight weeks across radio, the news site, a podcast, roadside screens and the weekend paper, with the takeover the client ticked. Both sides signed it and the deposit was paid on signing.

$76,890.00 The Pelorus summer launch, inc. tax, with a 20% deposit of $15,378.00 (sample figures)

From brief to a signed media plan

How a planner turns an agency's brief into a plan the client approves, with one template.

  1. Start from the template

    Open your media plan template: cover, channels, specs, booking notes and terms already in place.

  2. Add the placements

    Pick each placement from your rate card, set the weeks or spots, and put the flight dates and your estimate in the note.

  3. Draw the flighting

    Add each burst to the Gantt chart block so the client sees when every channel runs (Business).

  4. Offer the extras

    Add the takeover or a second podcast as optional lines, and set the deposit for new advertisers.

  5. Send for both signatures

    Add the agency and the advertiser as signers, set the expiry date on the rates and send.

Media plan questions, answered

Can I send a media plan as a proposal in QuoteCloud?

Yes. Build a media plan template with your cover, channels, specs and terms, then add each placement as a price-table line grouped by channel, with the flight dates and your estimate in the line's note. Add a flighting chart with the Gantt block on the Business plan. The client reads, ticks options and signs the same document.

How do I show the flighting?

With the Gantt chart block on the Business plan. Add each burst or flight as a bar on a week grid, and a one-day placement such as a takeover as a milestone. The planner draws the chart; QuoteCloud doesn't read flights from a calendar, an ad server or a traffic system.

Does QuoteCloud calculate reach or impressions?

No. Audience figures such as listeners, impressions, downloads and vehicle passes are your own estimates, written into the line notes or a table in the plan and labelled as yours. QuoteCloud doesn't measure delivery, total an estimate column or guarantee reach. It prices the placements you add.

Can the client choose extras like a takeover?

Yes. Add extras as optional lines, or alternatives as a single-choice group. The client ticks them in the document and the subtotal, tax, total and deposit update straight away. Price tables, optional items and payments are on the Essentials plan and up.

Can the agency and the advertiser both sign?

Yes. Add each as a signer and each gets their own signature block, signing in their own browser with no account. The document shows who has signed, and the certificate of authenticity and audit trail record both. You can ask for a deposit when both have signed.

Is the deposit the only payment?

Yes. QuoteCloud takes a deposit, as a percentage or a fixed amount, or the full amount when the plan is signed, through your Stripe or PayPal account. Later flights are billed on your own invoices; QuoteCloud doesn't bill per flight, send reminders or run instalments.

More advertising & media questions

More for media sellers

Every page of the QuoteCloud advertising & media microsite.

Your next media plan, approved and signed

Free for 14 days. No credit card required.