CCTV drain inspection reports with the works ready to sign
Marked-up frames, your findings rated by urgency and every recommended work as an item the owner ticks, signs and pays a deposit on.
- 5/5 on G2
- 4.2 on Capterra
- Building QuoteCloud since 2013
Drainage and CCTV specialists use QuoteCloud to turn an inspection into one document: frames from the recording marked up in the image editor, each finding rated urgent, soon or monitor by the drainer, and each recommended work as an optional item in the price table. The owner ticks the works, signs on site or online and pays a deposit.
A CCTV monitor and a long section of a fictional 18.4 m clay sewer line. The camera head moves along the line and stops at each finding, where the frame grab is shown marked up with the drainer's rating: 1, a root mass at a junction at 3.4 m, urgent, $1,680; 2, a displaced joint at 8.1 m, urgent, $2,940; 3, a sag holding water at 11.6 m, soon, $3,860; 4, a hairline crack at 15.2 m, monitor, $260. The findings list fills in beside it, ending with four findings marked up and two urgent works ticked.
Findings, as rated by Tama
- 1Root mass at a junction3.4 m · Urgent$1,680
- 2Displaced joint8.1 m · Urgent$2,940
- 3Sag holding water11.6 m · Soon$3,860
- 4Hairline crack15.2 m · Monitor$260
4 findings marked up · 2 urgent works ticked
Try it: from the camera to signed works
Step through Tama's marked-up frames, build the report, then hand over the tablet: tick the works, sign and pay the deposit as Ingrid would.
{"ref":"WP-D-3051","customer":"Ingrid Larsen","first":"Ingrid","address":"14 Banksia Rise","line":{"length":18.4,"pipe":"100 mm clay sewer · 1960s","from":"Inspection opening, rear of house","to":"Sewer main connection"},"tech":"Tama Rewiti","date":"Thu 22 Oct 2026","valid":"Valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026","gst":0.1,"deposit_percent":30,"gateway":"Stripe","included":{"item":"CCTV inspection, locate & report","note":"Done on today's visit · 18.4 m of line recorded","price":320},"ratings":[{"id":"urgent","label":"Urgent","hint":"Fix now: a blockage or overflow is likely","title":"Urgent · we recommend now"},{"id":"soon","label":"Soon","hint":"Plan within 6–12 months","title":"Soon · within 6–12 months"},{"id":"monitor","label":"Monitor","hint":"Re-check on the next inspection","title":"Monitor · re-check later"}],"findings":[{"id":"f1","n":1,"at":3.4,"rating":"urgent","frame":"roots","title":"Root mass at a junction","finding":"Fine roots through the joint, about 30% of the pipe blocked","work":"Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junction","price":1680,"marks":[{"x":58,"y":36,"label":"Root mass"},{"x":30,"y":64,"label":"Joint"}]},{"id":"f2","n":2,"at":8.1,"rating":"urgent","frame":"joint","title":"Displaced joint","finding":"Pipe offset by about 20 mm, roots at the gap","work":"Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipe","price":2940,"marks":[{"x":64,"y":44,"label":"20 mm offset"}]},{"id":"f3","n":3,"at":11.6,"rating":"soon","frame":"sag","title":"Sag holding water","finding":"A 2.4 m belly holding about 25 mm of water","work":"Replace the sagged 2.4 m section","price":3860,"marks":[{"x":50,"y":72,"label":"Water held"}]},{"id":"f4","n":4,"at":15.2,"rating":"monitor","frame":"crack","title":"Hairline crack","finding":"Longitudinal crack at 2 o'clock, no infiltration seen","work":"Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 months","price":260,"marks":[{"x":68,"y":30,"label":"Crack"}]},{"id":"f5","n":5,"at":0,"rating":"soon","frame":"opening","title":"No boundary inspection opening","finding":"No access point near the boundary for future clearing","work":"Fit a new inspection opening at the boundary","price":480,"marks":[{"x":50,"y":50,"label":"Add access here"}]}],"defaults":["f1","f2"],"final":["f1","f2","f5"],"signed":"Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm","note":"Prices are fixed for the works ticked. Anything new found during the works is quoted to you first."}
CCTV · WP-D-3051 · 14 Banksia RiseDemo · fictional data
Tama's ratings become the groups in your drain report template, each recommended work an optional row. He ticks the urgent ones as defaults; prices come from your own price book.
What Weirbrook sees
- Line recorded18.4 m · 5 findings marked up
- Report & quote builtFrom the drain report template · WP-D-3051
- Opened by IngridOn the tablet, on site
- No boundary inspection opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
- Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
- Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
- Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier
Tama is recording the lineThe report and quote open here when it's ready.
Your sewer line: what we found & what we recommend
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- Subtotal
- $5,420.00
- Tax
- $542.00
- Total
- $5,962.00
- Deposit on signing · 30%
- $1,788.60
Prices are fixed for the works ticked. Anything new found during the works is quoted to you first.
Sign to approve the works you've ticked
Works approved & signed
Deposit$1,788.60Paid via Stripe · demo, nothing charged
Signed on site Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm · certificate attached
Weirbrook's tablet, handed to Ingrid on site · the report opens in the browser
A demo with a fictional business: nothing is sent, stored or charged. In QuoteCloud the frames are images you grab from your recording and mark up in the image editor (Starter and up); QuoteCloud doesn't upload, play or analyse video. The ratings are your drainer's, and each becomes a group in your report template with its works as optional rows from your price book.
The report and the quote are one document
Ingrid's sewer report as she read it on the tablet. Every part is a block from Weirbrook's drain report template.
-
01
Opens on the job
The address, the inspection date and how long the prices hold, then what Tama recorded in plain words.
WP Weirbrook Plumbing & GasDrain inspection report & quote WP-D-3051 Sample · fictional businessDrain inspection report & quote
Sewer line inspection, 14 Banksia Rise
Prepared for Ingrid Larsen · Inspected Thu 22 Oct 2026 · Valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026
Tama recorded your sewer line by CCTV from the rear inspection opening to the sewer main. Below are the frames he marked up, his rating for each finding and the works we recommend. The urgent works are ticked; tick anything else you'd like done, then sign.
-
02 Drainer rates
Frames, marked up and rated
Each finding is a frame from the recording, marked up in the image editor, with its distance, Tama's rating and the work he recommends.
Image blocks and the image editor: Starter and up
CCTV findings 100 mm clay sewer · 1960s · 18.4 m recorded
Inspection opening, rear of houseSewer main connection
-
1Urgentat 3.4 m
Root mass at a junction
Fine roots through the joint, about 30% of the pipe blocked
Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junction$1,680.00
-
2Urgentat 8.1 m
Displaced joint
Pipe offset by about 20 mm, roots at the gap
Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipe$2,940.00
Ratings and findings are Tama's, from the recording. Frames marked up in QuoteCloud's image editor; each recommended work is an optional item in the quote.
-
-
03
Less urgent, still in writing
Findings to plan for and to monitor stay in the report, so the owner has the full picture and a record for next time.
CCTV findings 100 mm clay sewer · 1960s · 18.4 m recorded
-
3Soonat 11.6 m
Sag holding water
A 2.4 m belly holding about 25 mm of water
Replace the sagged 2.4 m section$3,860.00
-
4Monitorat 15.2 m
Hairline crack
Longitudinal crack at 2 o'clock, no infiltration seen
Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 months$260.00
-
5Soonat the boundary
No boundary inspection opening
No access point near the boundary for future clearing
Fit a new inspection opening at the boundary$480.00
Ratings and findings are Tama's, from the recording. Frames marked up in QuoteCloud's image editor; each recommended work is an optional item in the quote.
-
-
04 Owner chooses
The works, grouped by urgency
Urgent works start ticked; soon and monitor works are there to tick. The total and the 30% deposit follow every tick.
Drainage lines in your price bookRecommended works
Item Qty Rate Amount Inspection · done today $320 CCTV inspection, locate & report18.4 m of line recorded1 job $320 $320.00 Urgent · we recommend now Tick to add 1 job $1,680 $1,680.00 1 job $2,940 $2,940.00 Soon · within 6–12 months Tick to add 1 job $3,860 $3,860.00 1 job $480 $480.00 Monitor · re-check later Tick to add 1 visit $260 $260.00 - Subtotal
- $5,420.00
- Tax (10%)
- $542.00
- Total
- $5,962.00
- Plus, monthly
- $0.00/mo
- Deposit on signing (30%)
- $1,788.60
-
05
Questions on the spot
Ingrid asked whether the boundary opening could be done with the dig. Tama answered in the comments, and she ticked it.
Before we start
- Prices are fixed for the works you tick. Anything new we find is quoted to you first.
- The excavation at 8.1 m is in the lawn; we reinstate the turf but not garden beds.
- The marked-up frames and this report stay with this document for future reference.
- Prices valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026.
ILIngrid LarsenCould the boundary opening be done at the same time as the dig?
WPTama, WeirbrookYes, same visit. It's in the Soon group if you'd like to tick it.
-
06
Signed on the tablet, deposit paid
She signed on Tama's tablet before he left. The office saw the signature and the deposit, and the job was created in their job app through Zapier.
Approve the works and sign
Ingrid Larsen · Homeowner
Signed on our tablet, on site · Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm
Deposit on signing (30%)
$1,788.60
Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal
CardPayPalCertificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Activity
- Report openedIngrid Larsen, on the tablet
- Boundary opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
- Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
- Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
- Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier
Your rating scale, built into your template
What each of Weirbrook's ratings means to the owner, and where the works land in the quote. The scale is the drainer's own; QuoteCloud just lays it out the same way every time.
-
Urgent
A blockage or overflow is likely
Fix now, while the owner is deciding
Lands in the quote as
Urgent · we recommend nowWorks start ticked; the owner can untick
- Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junctionFinding 1 · Root mass at a junction$1,680(ticked)
- Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipeFinding 2 · Displaced joint$2,940(ticked)
-
Soon
Not failing yet, but it will
Plan within 6 to 12 months
Lands in the quote as
Soon · within 6–12 monthsOptional rows the owner ticks
- Replace the sagged 2.4 m sectionFinding 3 · Sag holding water$3,860(not ticked)
- Fit a new inspection opening at the boundaryFinding 5 · No boundary inspection opening$480(ticked)
-
Monitor
Worth watching, no work needed now
Re-check on the next inspection
Lands in the quote as
Monitor · re-check laterOptional re-inspection row
- Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 monthsFinding 4 · Hairline crack$260(not ticked)
The ratings, wording and timings are Weirbrook's. No pipe-condition grading standard is built into QuoteCloud, and nothing is rated automatically: your drainer chooses each rating when writing the report.
Turn your next inspection into signed works
Free for 14 days, no credit card required. Send us your current drain report and we'll convert it into a template during the trial.
Signed at the inspection opening, not a week later
A report on its own gets filed, and a quote that follows days later stalls. With the findings and the priced works in one document, the owner decides while the drainer is still there to explain the frames.
They sign on your tablet, in person, and pay the deposit through Stripe or PayPal. The activity log shows the office what happened, and a Zapier step can create the job in your job management app.
- In-person signing on your device
- Deposit paid on signing
- The certificate of authenticity on the signed report
eSignatures: every plan · payments and Zapier: Essentials and up
Job management & accounting integrationsApprove the works and sign
Ingrid Larsen · Homeowner
Signed on our tablet, on site · Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm
Deposit on signing (30%)
$1,788.60
Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal
Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached
Activity
- Report openedIngrid Larsen, on the tablet
- Boundary opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
- Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
- Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
- Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier
Build a drain report template once
Set it up once and every inspection follows the same shape.
- 1
Start from your report
Send us your current drain report; we convert one template during the trial.
- 2
Add your rating groups
One price-table group per rating, each with its standard works as optional rows.
- 3
Load your price book
Import jetting, relining, excavation and opening lines by CSV into the price book.
- 4
Fill it on site
Add frame grabs, mark them up, write each finding and tick the urgent works.
- 5
Hand over the tablet
The owner ticks, signs and pays the deposit before you pack up.
Questions plumbers ask
Can I put CCTV footage into a QuoteCloud report?
You add frames from your recording as images: grab a still at each finding, add it to the report and mark it up in QuoteCloud's image editor with rings, arrows and labels. QuoteCloud doesn't upload, play or analyse video, so keep the full recording in your own camera software.
Does QuoteCloud rate the condition of the pipe?
No. The ratings are your drainer's own. Set up your rating scale, such as urgent, soon and monitor, as groups in your report template, and your drainer chooses a rating for each finding. No grading standard is built in and nothing is rated automatically.
How does the owner choose which works to do?
Each recommended work is an optional row in the price table, grouped by rating. You tick the urgent works by default; the owner ticks or unticks the rest and the total and deposit update. Then they sign and pay the deposit.
Can the owner sign on my tablet at the job?
Yes. Signing in person on your own device is supported, and the owner doesn't need an account. The signed report carries a certificate of authenticity and an audit trail, and the deposit can be paid through Stripe or PayPal straight after signing.
Can a signed drain report create the job in ServiceM8 or simPRO?
Yes, through Zapier. A Zapier trigger such as Recipient Signed Document or Document Payment Event can start a step in ServiceM8 or simPRO. QuoteCloud itself doesn't schedule or dispatch the job.
More for plumbing businesses
Every page of the QuoteCloud plumbing services microsite.
-
Hot water replacement optionsGas, heat pump and solar side by side, with your own running-cost estimates, as one choice that sets the price.Explore
-
Emergency call-out authority & paymentThe call-out fee and the authority to proceed, signed on your tablet on site, with a deposit or full payment on signing.Explore
-
Fixed-price plumbing job quotesParts, labour and the call-out in one fixed price, with options the customer ticks and an expiry date on the quote.Explore
- Bathroom renovation quotesA staged renovation quote with selections, a Gantt programme and every change as a revised version the client signs.
- Gas fitting & appliance quotesGas lines, cooktops, heaters and conversions quoted with the appliance choice and your own safety and compliance notes.
- Roof plumbing & stormwater quotesGutters, downpipes, box gutters and stormwater pits measured, photographed and priced by the metre.
- Apartment & commercial maintenance agreementsScheduled services as repeating charges in the agreement, the testing schedule, an expiry date and renewals sent in bulk.
- Backflow, TMV & compliance testingTesting quotes and schedules per device, with your own test reports and certificates attached as PDFs.
- Parts price book & labour ratesFittings, fixtures, kits and labour rates in one product catalogue, with costs and margins your customers never see.
- Job management & accounting integrationsSigned quotes to ServiceM8, simPRO and your other job systems through Zapier or the API, and to Xero or QuickBooks.
- Plumbing templatesReal QuoteCloud templates for plumbing quotes, proposals, contracts and home repair work.
- QuoteCloud implementation for plumbersYour price book loaded, quote and report templates converted, payments connected and the team trained.
- FAQAnswers to the questions plumbers, drainers, gas fitters and maintenance contractors ask most.
Your next plumbing quote, signed on site
Free for 14 days. No credit card required.
QuoteCloud for plumbersFree 14 days · no card
Start free trial