Getting started with QuoteCloud

CCTV drain inspection reports with the works ready to sign

Marked-up frames, your findings rated by urgency and every recommended work as an item the owner ticks, signs and pays a deposit on.

Drainage and CCTV specialists use QuoteCloud to turn an inspection into one document: frames from the recording marked up in the image editor, each finding rated urgent, soon or monitor by the drainer, and each recommended work as an optional item in the price table. The owner ticks the works, signs on site or online and pays a deposit.

A CCTV monitor and a long section of a fictional 18.4 m clay sewer line. The camera head moves along the line and stops at each finding, where the frame grab is shown marked up with the drainer's rating: 1, a root mass at a junction at 3.4 m, urgent, $1,680; 2, a displaced joint at 8.1 m, urgent, $2,940; 3, a sag holding water at 11.6 m, soon, $3,860; 4, a hairline crack at 15.2 m, monitor, $260. The findings list fills in beside it, ending with four findings marked up and two urgent works ticked.

Try it: from the camera to signed works

Step through Tama's marked-up frames, build the report, then hand over the tablet: tick the works, sign and pay the deposit as Ingrid would.

CCTV · WP-D-3051 · 14 Banksia RiseDemo · fictional data

House Boundary Main 0 m3 m6 m9 m12 m15 m18 m 1 2 3 4 5
CH 03.4 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Root mass Joint
Urgent1 · Root mass at a junction3.4 m · Fine roots through the joint, about 30% of the pipe blocked Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junction · $1,680.00
CH 08.1 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer 20 mm offset
Urgent2 · Displaced joint8.1 m · Pipe offset by about 20 mm, roots at the gap Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipe · $2,940.00
CH 11.6 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Water held
Soon3 · Sag holding water11.6 m · A 2.4 m belly holding about 25 mm of water Replace the sagged 2.4 m section · $3,860.00
CH 15.2 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Crack
Monitor4 · Hairline crack15.2 m · Longitudinal crack at 2 o'clock, no infiltration seen Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 months · $260.00
House Boundary Inspection opening To main Add access here
Soon5 · No boundary inspection openingBoundary · No access point near the boundary for future clearing Fit a new inspection opening at the boundary · $480.00

Tama's ratings become the groups in your drain report template, each recommended work an optional row. He ticks the urgent ones as defaults; prices come from your own price book.

What Weirbrook sees

  1. Line recorded18.4 m · 5 findings marked up
  2. Report & quote builtFrom the drain report template · WP-D-3051
  3. Opened by IngridOn the tablet, on site
  4. No boundary inspection opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
  5. Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
  6. Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
  7. Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier

Tama is recording the lineThe report and quote open here when it's ready.

Weirbrook Plumbing & GasWP-D-3051 · Valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026

Your sewer line: what we found & what we recommend

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Done today

CCTV inspection, locate & reportDone on today's visit · 18.4 m of line recorded$320.00

Urgent · we recommend now
Soon · within 6–12 months
Monitor · re-check later
Subtotal
$5,420.00
Tax
$542.00
Total
$5,962.00
Deposit on signing · 30%
$1,788.60

Prices are fixed for the works ticked. Anything new found during the works is quoted to you first.

Sign to approve the works you've ticked

Works approved & signed

Deposit$1,788.60Paid via Stripe · demo, nothing charged

Signed on site Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm · certificate attached

Weirbrook's tablet, handed to Ingrid on site · the report opens in the browser

A demo with a fictional business: nothing is sent, stored or charged. In QuoteCloud the frames are images you grab from your recording and mark up in the image editor (Starter and up); QuoteCloud doesn't upload, play or analyse video. The ratings are your drainer's, and each becomes a group in your report template with its works as optional rows from your price book.

The report and the quote are one document

Ingrid's sewer report as she read it on the tablet. Every part is a block from Weirbrook's drain report template.

  1. Opens on the job

    The address, the inspection date and how long the prices hold, then what Tama recorded in plain words.

    Weirbrook Plumbing & GasDrain inspection report & quote WP-D-3051 Sample · fictional business
    Looking along the inside of a drainage pipe towards daylight

    Drain inspection report & quote

    Sewer line inspection, 14 Banksia Rise

    Prepared for Ingrid Larsen · Inspected Thu 22 Oct 2026 · Valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026

    Tama recorded your sewer line by CCTV from the rear inspection opening to the sewer main. Below are the frames he marked up, his rating for each finding and the works we recommend. The urgent works are ticked; tick anything else you'd like done, then sign.

  2. Drainer rates

    Frames, marked up and rated

    Each finding is a frame from the recording, marked up in the image editor, with its distance, Tama's rating and the work he recommends.

    Image blocks and the image editor: Starter and up

    CCTV findings 100 mm clay sewer · 1960s · 18.4 m recorded

    Inspection opening, rear of houseSewer main connection

    1. CH 03.4 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Root mass Joint

      1Urgentat 3.4 m

      Root mass at a junction

      Fine roots through the joint, about 30% of the pipe blocked

      Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junction$1,680.00

    2. CH 08.1 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer 20 mm offset

      2Urgentat 8.1 m

      Displaced joint

      Pipe offset by about 20 mm, roots at the gap

      Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipe$2,940.00

    Ratings and findings are Tama's, from the recording. Frames marked up in QuoteCloud's image editor; each recommended work is an optional item in the quote.

  3. Less urgent, still in writing

    Findings to plan for and to monitor stay in the report, so the owner has the full picture and a record for next time.

    CCTV findings 100 mm clay sewer · 1960s · 18.4 m recorded

    1. CH 11.6 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Water held

      3Soonat 11.6 m

      Sag holding water

      A 2.4 m belly holding about 25 mm of water

      Replace the sagged 2.4 m section$3,860.00

    2. CH 15.2 m REC WP-D-3051 · 100 mm clay sewer Crack

      4Monitorat 15.2 m

      Hairline crack

      Longitudinal crack at 2 o'clock, no infiltration seen

      Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 months$260.00

    3. House Boundary Inspection opening To main Add access here

      5Soonat the boundary

      No boundary inspection opening

      No access point near the boundary for future clearing

      Fit a new inspection opening at the boundary$480.00

    Ratings and findings are Tama's, from the recording. Frames marked up in QuoteCloud's image editor; each recommended work is an optional item in the quote.

  4. Owner chooses

    The works, grouped by urgency

    Urgent works start ticked; soon and monitor works are there to tick. The total and the 30% deposit follow every tick.

    Drainage lines in your price book

    Recommended works

    ItemQtyRateAmount
    Inspection · done today$320
    CCTV inspection, locate & report18.4 m of line recorded
    1 job $320 $320.00
    Urgent · we recommend now Tick to add
    1 job $1,680 $1,680.00
    1 job $2,940 $2,940.00
    Soon · within 6–12 months Tick to add
    1 job $3,860 $3,860.00
    1 job $480 $480.00
    Monitor · re-check later Tick to add
    1 visit $260 $260.00
    Subtotal
    $5,420.00
    Tax (10%)
    $542.00
    Total
    $5,962.00
    Deposit on signing (30%)
    $1,788.60
  5. Questions on the spot

    Ingrid asked whether the boundary opening could be done with the dig. Tama answered in the comments, and she ticked it.

    Before we start

    • Prices are fixed for the works you tick. Anything new we find is quoted to you first.
    • The excavation at 8.1 m is in the lawn; we reinstate the turf but not garden beds.
    • The marked-up frames and this report stay with this document for future reference.
    • Prices valid until Thu 5 Nov 2026.

    Ingrid LarsenCould the boundary opening be done at the same time as the dig?

    Tama, WeirbrookYes, same visit. It's in the Soon group if you'd like to tick it.

  6. Signed on the tablet, deposit paid

    She signed on Tama's tablet before he left. The office saw the signature and the deposit, and the job was created in their job app through Zapier.

    Approve the works and sign

    Ingrid Larsen · Homeowner

    Signed on our tablet, on site · Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm

    Deposit on signing (30%)

    $1,788.60

    Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal

    Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached

    Activity

    1. Report openedIngrid Larsen, on the tablet
    2. Boundary opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
    3. Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
    4. Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
    5. Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier

Your rating scale, built into your template

What each of Weirbrook's ratings means to the owner, and where the works land in the quote. The scale is the drainer's own; QuoteCloud just lays it out the same way every time.

  1. Urgent

    A blockage or overflow is likely

    Fix now, while the owner is deciding

    Lands in the quote as

    Urgent · we recommend nowWorks start ticked; the owner can untick

    • Cut roots, jet and patch-reline the junctionFinding 1 · Root mass at a junction$1,680(ticked)
    • Excavate and replace 1.2 m of pipeFinding 2 · Displaced joint$2,940(ticked)
  2. Soon

    Not failing yet, but it will

    Plan within 6 to 12 months

    Lands in the quote as

    Soon · within 6–12 monthsOptional rows the owner ticks

    • Replace the sagged 2.4 m sectionFinding 3 · Sag holding water$3,860(not ticked)
    • Fit a new inspection opening at the boundaryFinding 5 · No boundary inspection opening$480(ticked)
  3. Monitor

    Worth watching, no work needed now

    Re-check on the next inspection

    Lands in the quote as

    Monitor · re-check laterOptional re-inspection row

    • Re-inspect by CCTV in 12 monthsFinding 4 · Hairline crack$260(not ticked)

The ratings, wording and timings are Weirbrook's. No pipe-condition grading standard is built into QuoteCloud, and nothing is rated automatically: your drainer chooses each rating when writing the report.

Turn your next inspection into signed works

Free for 14 days, no credit card required. Send us your current drain report and we'll convert it into a template during the trial.

Signed at the inspection opening, not a week later

A report on its own gets filed, and a quote that follows days later stalls. With the findings and the priced works in one document, the owner decides while the drainer is still there to explain the frames.

They sign on your tablet, in person, and pay the deposit through Stripe or PayPal. The activity log shows the office what happened, and a Zapier step can create the job in your job management app.

  • In-person signing on your device
  • Deposit paid on signing
  • The certificate of authenticity on the signed report

eSignatures: every plan · payments and Zapier: Essentials and up

Job management & accounting integrations
Weirbrook Plumbing & GasDrain inspection report & quote WP-D-3051 Sample · fictional business

Approve the works and sign

Ingrid Larsen · Homeowner

Signed on our tablet, on site · Thu 22 Oct, 3:18 pm

Deposit on signing (30%)

$1,788.60

Paid via StripePay with card or PayPal

Certificate of authenticity and audit trail attached

Activity

  1. Report openedIngrid Larsen, on the tablet
  2. Boundary opening ticked+$528.00 inc. tax
  3. Signed on siteCertificate of authenticity attached
  4. Deposit paid$1,788.60 via Stripe
  5. Job createdIn your job management app, through Zapier

Build a drain report template once

Set it up once and every inspection follows the same shape.

  1. Start from your report

    Send us your current drain report; we convert one template during the trial.

  2. Add your rating groups

    One price-table group per rating, each with its standard works as optional rows.

  3. Load your price book

    Import jetting, relining, excavation and opening lines by CSV into the price book.

  4. Fill it on site

    Add frame grabs, mark them up, write each finding and tick the urgent works.

  5. Hand over the tablet

    The owner ticks, signs and pays the deposit before you pack up.

Questions plumbers ask

Can I put CCTV footage into a QuoteCloud report?

You add frames from your recording as images: grab a still at each finding, add it to the report and mark it up in QuoteCloud's image editor with rings, arrows and labels. QuoteCloud doesn't upload, play or analyse video, so keep the full recording in your own camera software.

Does QuoteCloud rate the condition of the pipe?

No. The ratings are your drainer's own. Set up your rating scale, such as urgent, soon and monitor, as groups in your report template, and your drainer chooses a rating for each finding. No grading standard is built in and nothing is rated automatically.

How does the owner choose which works to do?

Each recommended work is an optional row in the price table, grouped by rating. You tick the urgent works by default; the owner ticks or unticks the rest and the total and deposit update. Then they sign and pay the deposit.

Can the owner sign on my tablet at the job?

Yes. Signing in person on your own device is supported, and the owner doesn't need an account. The signed report carries a certificate of authenticity and an audit trail, and the deposit can be paid through Stripe or PayPal straight after signing.

Can a signed drain report create the job in ServiceM8 or simPRO?

Yes, through Zapier. A Zapier trigger such as Recipient Signed Document or Document Payment Event can start a step in ServiceM8 or simPRO. QuoteCloud itself doesn't schedule or dispatch the job.

More questions from plumbers

More for plumbing businesses

Every page of the QuoteCloud plumbing services microsite.

Your next plumbing quote, signed on site

Free for 14 days. No credit card required.